Error in window placing

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
mahesh madhav
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:32 am

Error in window placing

Postby mahesh madhav » Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:10 am

I am using freeCAD version 0.17.11827 I just place a window and it cuts its adjacent side automatically. I attached the screenshot of it. Please tell me why is this happened.
Attachments
freecad.jpeg
error in placing window
freecad.jpeg (19.6 KiB) Viewed 494 times
Last edited by mahesh madhav on Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
PrzemoF
Posts: 3034
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Error in window placing

Postby PrzemoF » Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:41 am

Welcome to the forum!

Please provide version info as per the red banner at the top of the page.
mahesh madhav
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 4:32 am

Re: Error in window placing

Postby mahesh madhav » Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:43 pm

I just updated my post, Please check it and provide me a solution :)
User avatar
cnirbhay
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:24 pm

Re: Error in window placing

Postby cnirbhay » Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:26 pm

mahesh madhav wrote:
Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:10 am
I am using freeCAD version 0.17.11827 I just place a window and it cuts its adjacent side automatically. I attached the screenshot of it. Please tell me why is this happened.
The problem is due to the adjacent window on the adjacent wall which you are trying to place at the corner of the two walls. In this situation, the window cuts the wall to make space for it and here the cutting of adjacent wall is because it is placed at the corner. This can be treated as an intelligent cutting action of FreeCAD.

But now the question is whether this action or the length of the cut can be controlled?