[Bug] Changing a dimension in a sketch makes another sketch invalid (No planar face in the AttachEngine3D)

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
kwahoo
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 3:09 pm
Contact:

[Bug] Changing a dimension in a sketch makes another sketch invalid (No planar face in the AttachEngine3D)

Postby kwahoo » Tue Jan 23, 2018 4:16 pm

Hi all!

Haven't seen a similar issue in the bug tracker, so I'm posting here.

Steps to reproduce:

1. Open the attached file:
cw2copia10simplified.FCStd
(23.31 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
2. Change a dimension in Sketch008 placed inside Pad002 (eg 139 to 140)
3. Now Sketch_LCD (inside LCD pocket) is invalid (red exclamation mark)
4. Remove external edges from Sketch_LCD, now "Sketch contains conflicting constraints" message is visible.
5. Close the sketch.
6. Try reopen the sketch. Now "Do you want to open the validation tool? The sketch is invalid and cannot be edited"
7. Open the validation tool.
8. Find and fix 4 missing coincidences.
9. The sketch is still invalid, but now tooltip in the tree view says "No planar face in the AttachEngine3D::calculateAttachedPlacement()!" instead of "Error"

OS: Ubuntu 17.10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13050 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 305a567819522a336bd16a6c694772be2f56af47
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0
Locale: Polish/Poland (pl_PL)

I made this submission to help an user in the Polish subforum https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 68#p210168
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 6872
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: [Bug] Changing a dimension in a sketch makes another sketch invalid (No planar face in the AttachEngine3D)

Postby DeepSOIC » Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:01 pm

classic toponaming problem. Thickness afaik is especially prone to randomizing element numbering. All links in the last sketch are to Thickness.

Code: Select all

==== Sketch_LCD uses: ====
Thickness001 as ExternalGeometry (Sublink)
Thickness001 as Support (Sublink)

====Links to Sketch_LCD:====
Body001.Group (Child)
Pocket005.Profile (Sublink)
Sketch_LCD's support should be changed to a baseplane (XY), and subelements can be rerouted to link directly to Sketch008. This should make the model MUCH more robust.
kwahoo
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 3:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Changing a dimension in a sketch makes another sketch invalid (No planar face in the AttachEngine3D)

Postby kwahoo » Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:13 pm

Thanks. I think, at this point i better to use Pad+Pocket combo instead of thickness when it's possible.