Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
ceremcem
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:10 am

Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Postby ceremcem » Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:51 am

I opened a ticked before I saw "first post to forum to verify the issue" directive:

Would you verify that there is something wrong with the measure tool in 0.17:
Image

I've downloaded 0.17 sources from https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/archive/0.17.zip and compiled by myself with the instructions found on https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Compile ... and_Ubuntu.

The example step file can be found on https://aktos.io/cloud/d/f0bd5be87e/.
Last edited by ceremcem on Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Posts: 17581
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Postby chrisb » Thu Apr 12, 2018 11:04 am

Does your Part (or one of them) have a non default Placement?
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 14640
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Postby wmayer » Thu Apr 12, 2018 5:53 pm

It looks like the problems is that the measurement tool doesn't know about the existence of Part containers and their placements. That's why it creates totally misplaced dimension lines and arrows.
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2614
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Postby easyw-fc » Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:15 pm

ATM you can workaround using Manipulator WB
https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Manipulator_Workbench
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5216
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Possible bug with measure tool in 0.17

Postby Kunda1 » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:15 am

wmayer wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 5:53 pm
It looks like the problems is that the measurement tool doesn't know about the existence of Part containers and their placements. That's why it creates totally misplaced dimension lines and arrows.
@wmayer FYI the ticket is issue #3427
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features