Tool selection

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
zbigg
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:11 pm

Tool selection

Postby zbigg » Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:12 am

hello,

A question about selecting an active tool /ArchWB context/: how/if can be done so after selecting/activating a tool /eg LINE?
and drawing one line it stayed in this tool mode so I should not press twice LINE button ?
This could work until/unless I choose another tool?
Also: possible to activate WINDOW SELECTION w/out Shift+B but some key/activator + mouse?
Or maybe holding a mouse key alone?

Btw. After selecting WALL tool it cant be deactivated with ESC key, cursor stays in WALL creation mode-how to stop/break it?

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13519 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 1a8b868018f45ea486c0023fdbfeb06febc1fb89
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: Polish/Poland (pl_PL)
cheers,
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 12238
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Tool selection

Postby yorik » Fri Apr 27, 2018 8:56 pm

the wall tool can be exited by pressing esc, yes.
As for repeating commands, all tools have a "continue" mode that allows to not exit the tool but keep using it. We had some discussions about that in the past and it was commonly decided that it was a better behaviour..
User avatar
zbigg
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:11 pm

Re: Tool selection

Postby zbigg » Sun Apr 29, 2018 2:27 pm

yorik wrote: Fri Apr 27, 2018 8:56 pm the wall tool can be exited by pressing esc, yes.
As for repeating commands, all tools have a "continue" mode that allows to not exit the tool but keep using it. We had some discussions about that in the past and it was commonly decided that it was a better behaviour..
Thanks for reply.
Ad.1 The thing is-as I wrote-it DOES NOT EXIT with Esc nor any other key.
Ad.2 If I can understand the idea clearly: ticking CONTINUE should be at least permanent?
I mean: If I want to stay in a command until/unless I activate another command.
cheers,
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 12238
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Tool selection

Postby yorik » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:15 pm

zbigg wrote: Sun Apr 29, 2018 2:27 pm Ad.1 The thing is-as I wrote-it DOES NOT EXIT with Esc nor any other key.
Strange... Everything works normally for me. Does the "close" button work?