Addons_installer stop working

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
GeneFC
Posts: 1002
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Addons_installer stop working

Postby GeneFC » Wed May 02, 2018 2:14 pm

No problem for me on Windows 7 and FC version 0.17 release. May be some sort of internet access permission issue.

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13519 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 1a8b868018f45ea486c0023fdbfeb06febc1fb89
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)


Gene
chrisb
Posts: 15219
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Addons_installer stop working

Postby chrisb » Wed May 02, 2018 2:20 pm

Or it is again time for deleting the config files.
User avatar
HarryGeier
Posts: 1085
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: Hof Germany

Re: Addons_installer stop working

Postby HarryGeier » Wed May 02, 2018 8:35 pm

here, at home, it works now too...

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.13554 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6ac274b081736ea8867b4856d3bda9a210b83876
Python version: 3.6.4
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)

seems it was a temporary effect..
Kaum macht man´s richtig , gehts´s
My Video Tutorials on Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoe3B ... p8Q/videos
My FreeCAD Stuff on Hidrive: https://my.hidrive.com/share/qr3l1yddy6#$/
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2411
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Addons_installer stop working

Postby easyw-fc » Wed May 02, 2018 9:24 pm

SebastianKulik wrote:
Tue May 01, 2018 9:58 pm
Hi,
....
Downloaded assembly2 manually and copied into "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.17\Mod" (copy to "...users\appdata\roaming\FreeCAD\Macro\Mod" not worked) can use assembly, but try to open KiCAD generated STEP get error about "A part can be imoirted from a FreeCAD document with exactly one visible part. Aborting operation".
Try to convert the STEP file to one solid in 0.17 is failed every time (tried in different ways as well), converting in 0.16 was fine (USB connector model nedded to be modified, but it works as well). Use assembly2 in 0.16 was fine to combine two PCB boards as well, in 0.17 a little bit crappy.....
Any help, guys?
Best regards from Germany,
Sebastian
for this issue could you please open a new thread?
User avatar
apeltauer
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:19 pm

Re: Addons_installer stop working

Postby apeltauer » Tue Jan 22, 2019 2:01 pm

HarryGeier wrote:
Wed May 02, 2018 5:40 am

<asm3.main> 1.834 - init_gui.py(11): failed to import sympy: No module named sympy
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\FreeCAD-asm3\Mod\AddonManager\AddonManager.py", line 415, in run
u = urllib2.urlopen("https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-addons")
File "C:\FreeCAD-asm3\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 127, in urlopen
return _opener.open(url, data, timeout)
File "C:\FreeCAD-asm3\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 404, in open
response = self._open(req, data)
File "C:\FreeCAD-asm3\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 427, in _open
'unknown_open', req)
File "C:\FreeCAD-asm3\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 382, in _call_chain
result = func(*args)
File "C:\FreeCAD-asm3\bin\lib\urllib2.py", line 1247, in unknown_open
raise URLError('unknown url type: %s' % type)
urllib2.URLError: <urlopen error unknown url type: https>
Hi all,
i have exactly the same error with the addon manager. Does someone can help or has an idea?
I already have deleted the config files but it does not help :(

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16818 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at d2e22bcfa)
Hash: d2e22bcfaf298a1f686e2364d272caa882032202
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.0.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
User avatar
apeltauer
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:19 pm

Re: Addons_installer stop working

Postby apeltauer » Thu Jan 24, 2019 9:15 am

After some debugging i found the solution for me.
Simply easy....
In my installation the following files were missing:

ssleay32.dll
libeay32.dll

After adding them everything works as expected....