v.18 & opening height

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
zbigg
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:11 pm

v.18 & opening height

Postby zbigg » Wed Jul 04, 2018 8:45 am

hello,

Ive noticed strange behaviour: when creating an opening /eg door/
I need to declare a height because a door is window height by default.
And if I dont type units /eg CM/ after a number - I get height in milimeters
and not the units have been set in PREFERENCES ??.

In other words: I always set CM units in Preferences.
By default a door is window height. /100cm?/
Typing '200' makes a 200mm door height,
I need to add 'CM' after that number to obtain correct door.

Why so?
cheers,
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6075
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: v.18 & opening height

Postby bejant » Thu Jul 05, 2018 1:18 am

I think that the units should be whatever the user has chosen in Preferences. I guess that got overlooked, but maybe Yorik will know. The same thing exists in Preferences > Draft WB > Text and Dimension settings too.

We just had a somewhat similar situation reported here:
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 49#p242733

It might be more meaningful if you change the title to something like "0.18 Arch Window / Door Height".

yorik wrote: Can you provide some insight for us? Thanks - I'll write a ticket if you want.

OS: Ubuntu 16.04.4 LTS
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.18.14001 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 6014fce390390526f3d74672e79e3d8bc994225e
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
User avatar
zbigg
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:11 pm

Re: v.18 & opening height

Postby zbigg » Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:00 am

phpBB [video]
cheers,