Torus has no Refine property

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
chrisb
Posts: 37290
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Torus has no Refine property

Postby chrisb » Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:06 am

PartDesign Additive and Subtractive Torus don't have the Refine property. Should I create a ticket?

OS: macOS High Sierra (10.13)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.14561 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 599e590)
Hash: 599e59059b6ffce969c51f77380ba7938eba205f
Python version: 2.7.15
Qt version: 5.11.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7843
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Torus has no Refine property

Postby DeepSOIC » Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:42 am

none of the primitives has it, apparently
chrisb
Posts: 37290
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Torus has no Refine property

Postby chrisb » Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:48 am

I understand. The intended use was probably to start a model with one of the additives, in which case refine is useless. It turns out that they are sensible tio use in the middle as well, the subtractive versions anyway. If it is possible to add this property, I would appreciate it.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7843
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Torus has no Refine property

Postby DeepSOIC » Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:57 am

chrisb wrote: Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:48 am If it is possible to add this property, I would appreciate it.
shouldn't be a problem. There were other missing refines, I would need to search the tracker.
chrisb
Posts: 37290
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Torus has no Refine property

Postby chrisb » Fri Sep 07, 2018 1:01 am

DeepSOIC wrote: Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:57 am
shouldn't be a problem. There were other missing refines, I would need to search the tracker.
[/quote]Great, and thanks!
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Torus has no Refine property

Postby NormandC » Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:25 pm

You both seem to suffer from some memory loss. :D

issue #3488
chrisb
Posts: 37290
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Torus has no Refine property

Postby chrisb » Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:00 am

Oh oh oh :oops: :oops:
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7843
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Torus has no Refine property

Postby DeepSOIC » Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:17 pm

chrisb
Posts: 37290
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Torus has no Refine property

Postby chrisb » Tue Sep 11, 2018 12:35 am

Thanks!
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
chrisb
Posts: 37290
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Torus has no Refine property

Postby chrisb » Tue Sep 11, 2018 12:13 pm

Tested ok, thanks again.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.