Can't select a body

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
abasel
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 12:22 am

Can't select a body

Postby abasel » Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:40 pm

I have three bodies in my drawing. I can no longer select one of them. I can edit sketches in in but I cannot select faces on it to add more sketches. O have tried closing and re opening FreeCAD, tries toggling selections but nothing. The part with an issue is "BaseCover".

I am using

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13522 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 3bb5ff4e70c0c526f2d9dd69b1004155b2f527f2
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/NewZealand (en_NZ)
Attachments
Basev3.FCStd
(241.44 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
User avatar
Willem
Posts: 1291
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:27 pm
Location: Lisse, The Netherlands

Re: Can't select a body

Postby Willem » Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:25 pm

Opening your file gives an error on sketch021.
Solve this problem.
Schermafdruk van 2018-09-12 23-19-28.png
Schermafdruk van 2018-09-12 23-19-28.png (59.57 KiB) Viewed 222 times
abasel
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 12:22 am

Re: Can't select a body

Postby abasel » Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:35 pm

I went in and could not see anything to cause an error. I recomputed and the esclamation went away. The origional issue still persists.
Attachments
Basev3 - No Error.FCStd
(237.25 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
User avatar
Mongrel_Shark
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 9:54 am
Location: Australia

Re: Can't select a body

Postby Mongrel_Shark » Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:04 pm

I tried the latest file. Seems to be 2 bodys you can't interact with in the part view.. Basev3 and top.

Its only the last feature in both though. Both times its a pocket. Deleted pocket and used leftover sketch to make a new pocket and it got fixed.

Did you do anything different when you made these last 2 pockets? Can you re-create this "suspected bug"?


Posting my version details also in case there is a version related issue.

OS: Ubuntu 16.04.5 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13541 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 9948ee4f1570df9216862a79705afb367b2c6ffb
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
Attachments
Basev3 - Fixed.FCStd
(240.04 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
User avatar
Willem
Posts: 1291
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:27 pm
Location: Lisse, The Netherlands

Re: Can't select a body

Postby Willem » Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:19 pm

Second point is that selectable must be true
Schermafdruk van 2018-09-13 00-15-06.png
Schermafdruk van 2018-09-13 00-15-06.png (205.48 KiB) Viewed 210 times
abasel
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 12:22 am

[SOLVED] Re: Can't select a body

Postby abasel » Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:22 pm

Second point is that selectable must be true
Awesome, that was it.

Thanks for all your help. I am very new at this and still learning heaps. I didn't realise that this setting was there. I must have accidentally changed it when making my last edit.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5458
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Can't select a body

Postby sgrogan » Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:33 pm

Willem wrote:
Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:19 pm
Second point is that selectable must be true
Thanks Willem!