How to Trim two Surfaces and apply a Edge Fillet

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
emills2
Posts: 577
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:23 pm

Re: How to Trim two Surfaces and apply a Edge Fillet

Postby emills2 » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:27 am

freecad-heini-1 wrote:
Wed Sep 26, 2018 7:37 am
The trick is to use bspline curves with no corner break.
can you try it with this model? or tell me what's not good about it?
Attachments
Variable Fillet 05.FCStd
(55.75 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
freecad-heini-1
Posts: 5770
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: How to Trim two Surfaces and apply a Edge Fillet

Postby freecad-heini-1 » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:29 am

nemesis wrote:
Wed Sep 26, 2018 9:09 pm
emills2 wrote:
Wed Sep 26, 2018 2:23 am
this might be a .17 versus .18 problem
same issue with 0.17

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux testing (buster)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13528 (Git) AppImage
Build type: None
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 5c3f7bf8ec51e2c7187789f7edba71a7aa82a88b
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
0.18 or 0.17 I have the same issue.
only one face stays after the click on "make parametric solid".

phpBB [video]
Hi nemesis,
it makes not sense to use the Curves-wb tool "make parametric solid" for a bunch of faces.
What you need is a watertight face design model, inside hollow. After using "make parametric solid" it will be inside solid.
Best regards
Wilfried
emills2
Posts: 577
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:23 pm

Re: How to Trim two Surfaces and apply a Edge Fillet

Postby emills2 » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:32 am

freecad-heini-1 wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:29 am
Hi nemesis,
it makes not sense to use the Curves-wb tool "make parametric solid" for a bunch of faces.
What you need is a watertight face design model, inside hollow. After using "make parametric solid" it will be inside solid.
Best regards
Wilfried
the name 'Solid' doesn't make sense in this case, but it looks to me like it is making a shell just fine, and it's parametric. i like it :D

nemesis is literally using my model, undoing a step, and trying to redo it. works for me, not for him.
freecad-heini-1
Posts: 5770
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: How to Trim two Surfaces and apply a Edge Fillet

Postby freecad-heini-1 » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:37 am

I tried connect instead of "make parametric solid".
Variable Fillet 05-fh-1.FCStd
(155.11 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
And I tried "make parametric solid". Both work. The trick is:
1. copy the curve with Lattice2 sublink.
2. create Silk points on curve.
3. Boolean fragmets between the curve and the points
4. Boolean fragments between connect or parametric solid and the last boolean fragments.
5. Create variable fillet for the splitted curve
Variable Fillet 05-fh-1_v2.FCStd
(146.22 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Last edited by freecad-heini-1 on Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
emills2
Posts: 577
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:23 pm

Re: How to Trim two Surfaces and apply a Edge Fillet

Postby emills2 » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:46 am

freecad-heini-1 wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:37 am
Try to use connect instead of "make parametric solid".
Variable Fillet 05-fh-1.FCStd
very impressive fillet, but using connect change the shape by flipping the sections being used. with "parametric solid" it always uses the pieces i pick. can you choose as well?

anyways...to tired to keep going, thank you for all the info, i'll try again tomorrow or this weekend.
freecad-heini-1
Posts: 5770
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:10 am
Contact:

Re: How to Trim two Surfaces and apply a Edge Fillet

Postby freecad-heini-1 » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:49 am

emills2 wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:46 am
freecad-heini-1 wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:37 am
Try to use connect instead of "make parametric solid".
Variable Fillet 05-fh-1.FCStd
very impressive fillet, but using connect change the shape by flipping the sections being used. with "parametric solid" it always uses the pieces i pick. can you choose as well?

anyways...to tired to keep going, thank you for all the info, i'll try again tomorrow or this weekend.
I edited my post. Please read and good night.
User avatar
nemesis
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:24 pm
Location: France, Lyon

Re: How to Trim two Surfaces and apply a Edge Fillet

Postby nemesis » Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:07 am

emills2 wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:44 am
do you see any error messages in report view or python console?
Hello!
indeed as, my report view is not always open a did'nt saw it before

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/thierry/.FreeCAD/Mod/Curves/parametricSolid.py", line 40, in __setstate__
    self.Object = FreeCAD.ActiveDocument.getObject(state["name"])
<type 'exceptions.TypeError'>: 'NoneType' object has no attribute '__getitem__'
freecad-heini-1 wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:29 am
Hi nemesis,
it makes not sense to use the Curves-wb tool "make parametric solid" for a bunch of faces.
What you need is a watertight face design model, inside hollow. After using "make parametric solid" it will be inside solid.
Best regards
Wilfried
As Explained by emills2, I just try to reproduce the same workflow....
emills2
Posts: 577
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:23 pm

Re: How to Trim two Surfaces and apply a Edge Fillet

Postby emills2 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:46 pm

freecad-heini-1 wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:37 am
And I tried "make parametric solid". Both work. The trick is:
1. copy the curve with Lattice2 sublink.
2. create Silk points on curve.
3. Boolean fragmets between the curve and the points
4. Boolean fragments between connect or parametric solid and the last boolean fragments.
5. Create variable fillet for the splitted curve
i can edit the fillet in that model (changed the value 10 to 5) and it recomputed correctly.

but if i edit u for the PointOnCurve (parameter along curve) i get ! on Fillet ('BrepApi command not done' on hover)
if i edit one of the original sketches, i get ! on Fillet ('Error' on hover)
Variable Fillet 05-fh-1_v2 07.gif
Variable Fillet 05-fh-1_v2 07.gif (579.52 KiB) Viewed 166 times
in both cases, BooleanFragments002 rebuilds correctly, with updated surfaces/PointOnCurves.

also, in both cases (edit points or sketch), the middle segment of the edge becomes deselected from the fillet. reselecting does not fix it.

if i cause the fillet to give an error as described above, THEN i cannot rebuild the fillet on this edges of BooleanFragments002. not even constant fillet.

BUT if i take your file as it is, delete the fillet, THEN, i can rebuild it! so there is a lingering effect when causing fillet errors, that then affects the model even if i delete the bad object.
Variable Fillet 05-fh-1_v2 15.png
Variable Fillet 05-fh-1_v2 15.png (161.93 KiB) Viewed 166 times
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13515 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: e17b340949b75a226cc7d89989b0aa238ccfc75f
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

Edit: i know that i'm beating a dead horse if we consider that a standard method for variable fillets is planned. but i still find it interesting to see why various model structures work and/or update properly in FreeCAD. Also, it feels to me like we might be on the edge of unlocking the true power of OCC fillets. if we can determine the conditions that make them work, then it becomes possible to write tools that massage user data into something that OCC can reliably process. Strong Fillets + assemblies....a tidal wave could run over the current disgusting mess of subscription software that forces you to use windows, which forces you to sift through advertisements in your own file browser!