Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
David_D
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:43 am

Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby David_D » Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:08 pm

Hello, I'd appreciate some help, or possibly report a bug.

When using my mouse scroll wheel to increase or decrease GUI input boxes for length values, the maximum value that can be reached is 0.11cm, and the minimum is -0.11cm. Here is a video demonstrating the issue: https://gfycat.com/DemandingAdorableKudu

After some testing, I discovered this issue only occurs:

* When the Building Euro units user system is selected. (Preferences>General>Units>User system) Expected behavior occurs with all other unit systems, eg: Metric small parts.
* With length values. Degrees input boxes work as expected.
* Within task panels. Editing the data within a property or hybrid view panel directly has the expected behavior.

There was only one error with the TestApp.All test. My version info is included below:

OS: "Solus"
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13541 (Git) AppImage
Build type: None
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 9948ee4f1570df9216862a79705afb367b2c6ffb
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/NewZealand (en_NZ)
David_D
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:43 am

Re: Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby David_D » Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:09 pm

Also, if you'd allow me to take the time to learn the systems, and if this issue can be replicated, I'd really appreciate this as a chance to contribute, by fixing the issue myself. Of course, if it's judged a critical issue that needs to be fixed promptly, I'll hold off for another issue.
TheMarkster
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby TheMarkster » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:54 pm

Could you attach the FCStd file?
David_D
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:43 am

Re: Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby David_D » Tue Sep 18, 2018 6:59 am

TheMarkster wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:54 pm
Could you attach the FCStd file?
Attached.
ranch_plan.fcstd
(66.26 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
TheMarkster
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby TheMarkster » Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:09 pm

I can confirm the bug.

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.14727 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c6df59969bfb3ae2027e2b47ddd559852f6e9a4e
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
David_D
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:43 am

Re: Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby David_D » Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:26 pm

TheMarkster wrote:
Tue Sep 18, 2018 5:09 pm
I can confirm the bug.
In that case, I'm going to try to fix it. I'll be starting the bug reporting process.
David_D
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:43 am

Re: Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby David_D » Wed Sep 19, 2018 4:37 pm

I've tested using the most recent development build of FreeCAD, and the issue is in 0.18 as well.

OS: "Solus"
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.14766 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 17d36cecc992cfa9c9a4a831f23a6e4dcd6cc41e
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/NewZealand (en_NZ)
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5330
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby sgrogan » Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:54 pm

Hi David_D ! A belated welcome here :)
Just wanted to say very high quality posts in this topic, thanks for the willingness to try and solve the bug.
David_D
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:43 am

Re: Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby David_D » Thu Sep 20, 2018 5:28 pm

sgrogan wrote:
Wed Sep 19, 2018 8:54 pm
Hi David_D ! A belated welcome here :)
Just wanted to say very high quality posts in this topic, thanks for the willingness to try and solve the bug.
Hey, thanks a bunch. Currently looking at the code for the first time, so this may take a while.

Progress thus far: Nothing jumped out at me in /src/Base/UnitsSchema.cpp, UnitsAPI.cpp, UnitsSchemaCentimeters.cpp, etc, so now I'm hoping the blame can be laid at whatever that length input field is, so now I'm trying to find it.
David_D
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:43 am

Re: Scrolling on length inputs has a cap, with particular unit "user system"

Postby David_D » Thu Sep 20, 2018 5:55 pm

Correction, it is not all length input fields that are effected.

On the Draft Line tool task window, the input fields: Local X, Local Y, and Local Z are effected, but Length isn't.

Similarly, on the Arch Window tool task window, all input field are effected, except for Sill height.

Very interesting. I'm now looking into what the difference is between these fields.