Using Dependancy Graph on AppImage - Fixed

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
triplus
Posts: 9096
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Using Dependancy Graph on AppImage - Fixed

Postby triplus » Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:59 pm

dcapeletti wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:12 am
but the message that Graphviz could not be found in the system still appears
Well i guess first for the obvious question. Is Graphviz installed on your system? And does the path really point to the binary?
User avatar
dcapeletti
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Using Dependancy Graph on AppImage - Fixed

Postby dcapeletti » Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:56 am

triplus wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:59 pm
dcapeletti wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:12 am
but the message that Graphviz could not be found in the system still appears
Well i guess first for the obvious question. Is Graphviz installed on your system? And does the path really point to the binary?
Hi, sorry, I was looking in the /usr/bin directory created with AppImage. But I really switched to the path to the usr directory of my system and there I could find it. Thanks
chrisb
Posts: 21213
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Using Dependancy Graph on AppImage - Fixed

Postby chrisb » Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:50 pm

Would you mind adding a description of the special Appimage considerations to the wiki?
triplus
Posts: 9096
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Using Dependancy Graph on AppImage - Fixed

Postby triplus » Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:01 am

dcapeletti wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:56 am
Hi, sorry, I was looking in the /usr/bin directory created with AppImage. But I really switched to the path to the usr directory of my system and there I could find it. Thanks
No problem and you're welcome.

P.S. Graphviz isn't added to the AppImage. And that is why you can't find it at that location.