[Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
paullee
Posts: 1836
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

[Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby paullee » Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:14 am

Hi, want to edit a sweep object.

In the property dialog, there is 'Sections' to change, but there is none for the ''path' or 'spine'. Double-click it return a translation dialog only.

Need to access through python sweep.spine attribute.

Is this a bug or feature not implemented? Seem not handy for GUI user.

FreeCAD_0.17_13541.9948ee4.glibc2.17-x86_64.AppImage
FreeCAD_0.18.14928.glibc2.17-x86_64.AppImage
on Fedora 27
Screenshot from 2018-12-02 11-08-01.png
Screenshot from 2018-12-02 11-08-01.png (233.2 KiB) Viewed 322 times
Screenshot from 2018-12-02 11-00-38.png
Screenshot from 2018-12-02 11-00-38.png (185.34 KiB) Viewed 322 times
Attachments
Test _ Helical Ramp.fcstd
(36.84 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: [Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby NormandC » Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:08 am

paullee wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:14 am
Is this a bug or feature not implemented?
It is not implemented.

This is one of the reasons I much prefer the PartDesign workbench, all features can be edited once they are created.

There's a workaround: switch to the OpenSCAD Workbench, and use Image OpenSCAD ReplaceObject. You can create a custom toolbar and put it in it so you don't have to switch workbenches.
paullee
Posts: 1836
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: [Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby paullee » Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:31 pm

NormandC wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:08 am
paullee wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:14 am
Is this a bug or feature not implemented?
It is not implemented.

This is one of the reasons I much prefer the PartDesign workbench, all features can be edited once they are created.

There's a workaround: switch to the OpenSCAD Workbench, and use Image OpenSCAD ReplaceObject. You can create a custom toolbar and put it in it so you don't have to switch workbenches.
Thanks for the tips!

Remind me somewhere somebody suggest this function as some kind of workaround also.

But unfortunately it seem not work for this scenario - the button was grey even the sweep object or its children are selected.

Anybody thought this feature was needed? - probably people thought might as well delete the object and rebuild it rather than having a function to replace the spine and keeping it.
Screenshot from 2018-12-02 21-04-10.png
Screenshot from 2018-12-02 21-04-10.png (214.01 KiB) Viewed 306 times
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: [Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby NormandC » Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:29 pm

paullee wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:31 pm
But unfortunately it seem not work for this scenario - the button was grey even the sweep object or its children are selected.
It is not greyed out for me. Are you sure you made the correct selection?

The tooltip reads "Please select old, new, and parent object". The order is important.

So the right selection should be

1. Helix001 ("old" or existing element to replace)
2. Helix (new element to replace the old)
3. Sweep (parent)

And the button is active - but it does not work. I think this because "Helix001" is outside of the Sweep in the tree, therefore the tool does not consider it as a child of Sweep.
paullee
Posts: 1836
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: [Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby paullee » Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:56 pm

NormandC wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:29 pm
The tooltip reads "Please select old, new, and parent object". The order is important.

So the right selection should be

1. Helix001 ("old" or existing element to replace)
2. Helix (new element to replace the old)
3. Sweep (parent)

And the button is active - but it does not work. I think this because "Helix001" is outside of the Sweep in the tree, therefore the tool does not consider it as a child of Sweep.
Thanks again taking the time! Didn't notice the tooltip, and now it is active, though still not works as you find.

And tried replace the spine with python, seem still it does not want to recompute() :!: :?:

Maybe it is Part Sweep inherent problem - the Spine is not 'parametric'?

Screenshot from 2018-12-02 23-48-58.png
Screenshot from 2018-12-02 23-48-58.png (210.04 KiB) Viewed 291 times
Screenshot from 2018-12-02 23-55-10.png
Screenshot from 2018-12-02 23-55-10.png (229.47 KiB) Viewed 291 times
Attachments
Test _ Helical Ramp_ 1a.fcstd
(35.62 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
User avatar
Chris_G
Posts: 1164
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 4:10 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby Chris_G » Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:53 pm

paullee wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:56 pm
Thanks again taking the time! Didn't notice the tooltip, and now it is active, though still not works as you find.

And tried replace the spine with python, seem still it does not want to recompute() :!: :?:

Maybe it is Part Sweep inherent problem - the Spine is not 'parametric'?
Since you are currently playing with Curve workbench, there is a similar tool there.
- select the sweep object
- activate sublink editor
- a widget appears
- when you push the "View" button, you see the current sweep path (optional, just to see the current setting)
- select the edges of the new sweep path and press "Set", then "Quit"
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: [Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby NormandC » Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:04 pm

paullee wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:14 am
In the property dialog, there is 'Sections' to change, but there is none for the ''path' or 'spine'.
paullee, are you willing to register a feature request on the tracker? As we've seen here, this would be useful. If you do, please link to this forum topic. Thanks.
paullee
Posts: 1836
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: [Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby paullee » Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:52 am

NormandC wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:04 pm

paullee, are you willing to register a feature request on the tracker? As we've seen here, this would be useful. If you do, please link to this forum topic. Thanks.
No problem, when I am back to my pc.

I find python in fact works - need to Include / update all the edges in the 'sunlink' list.
paullee
Posts: 1836
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: [Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby paullee » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:00 am

Chris_G wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:53 pm
]Since you are currently playing with Curve workbench, there is a similar tool there.
- select the sweep object
- activate sublink editor
- a widget appears
- when you push the "View" button, you see the current sweep path (optional, just to see the current setting)
- select the edges of the new sweep path and press "Set", then "Quit"

Many thanks for the function - have a quick study, it really works very good, quite intuitive and interactive!

It should be somhow Included In any sublink / link property dialog I hope.

Maybe 1 thIng that be improved ATM i can think of - if it is a sublink being edit, add something / warning if 'subelement' are not selected.

I am just aware of the subelement thing when I note from posts above it is about sublink/sublinklist and the sweep.spine outcome.
paullee
Posts: 1836
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: [Bug?] Sweep Missing Path / Spine in Dialog or Properties

Postby paullee » Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:22 pm

Submitted to Mantis

issue #0003713