Loading image gives Access violation

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
kisolre
Posts: 1360
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Loading image gives Access violation

Postby kisolre » Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:48 pm

Trying to load an image to use as a reference fails under recent windows Conda builds giving:
Unhandled Base::Exception caught in GUIApplication::notify.
The error message is: Access violation

I was using FreeCAD_0.18.15248_Conda_Py3QT5-WinVS2015_x64 so I downloaded latest FreeCAD_0.18.15316_x64_dev_win, FreeCAD_0.18.15316_x86_dev_win and FreeCAD_0.18.15316_Conda_Py3QT5-WinVS2015_x64 builds and only the Conda one gives that error again. The other two load the image just fine.

The version that the Conda build reports is 0.18.15299 and not 0.18.15316 as the downloaded file which is strange.
OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15299 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 5217b245b4f98cf1e3f63ecfe20e379fe4923d80
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Bulgarian/Bulgaria (bg_BG)

edit: So it looks like this might be fixed with Qt 5.12.1 which is used in latest development builds . If you encountered this could you try with FreeCAD_0.19.17477_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015.7z build (or any later that 17477) from here https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... g/0.19_pre and report your result?
Last edited by kisolre on Mon Jul 29, 2019 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
triplus
Posts: 8761
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Loading image gives Access violation

Postby triplus » Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:46 pm

What procedure are you using to load the image? I tested some options on Linux, using Conda based AppImage. To see if any general issues could be observed.

Didn't detect any issues when loading images from the Image workbench and from the File menu.
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 1682
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Loading image gives Access violation

Postby GlouGlou » Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:43 pm

Import image to 3D space crash Freecad :roll:

Code: Select all

Unhandled Base::Exception caught in GUIApplication::notify.
The error message is: Access violation
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15340 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 14b780c0ee9a0cd4adc2dc7abdff94ed315dd781
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
triplus
Posts: 8761
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Loading image gives Access violation

Postby triplus » Fri Dec 07, 2018 7:21 pm

Best to ask here:

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=21405

And to first determine if this is a Windows re-packaging related issue. Or a general Conda environment FreeCAD package issue on Windows.
UR_
Posts: 996
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Loading image gives Access violation

Postby UR_ » Fri Dec 07, 2018 8:56 pm

Works here

FreeCAD 0.18-000123.png
FreeCAD 0.18-000123.png (155.41 KiB) Viewed 2019 times
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15353 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 20fe774784bd013c74c1edaed8985e851bb1370b
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
UR_
Posts: 996
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Loading image gives Access violation

Postby UR_ » Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:46 pm

Some news on this topic:

Just downloaded and tested this build:

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15363 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 9be3e633328335f1172456f5857219b7a08c70a5
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
All machines running Intel HD Graphics are showing this access violation message

GeForce GTXes are offering no problems.

One can reproduce this error simply by switching graphics card, using same machine and same build. :shock:

BTW all drivers are up to date :(
chrisb
Posts: 19044
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Loading image gives Access violation

Postby chrisb » Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:36 pm

UR_ wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:46 pm
BTW all drivers are up to date :(
The Radeon issues reported here could be solved downgrading to an older driver version :?. Perhaps it is here worth a try too.
triplus
Posts: 8761
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Loading image gives Access violation

Postby triplus » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:18 pm

OK therefore this could be an issue specific to Qt5 builds (maybe some specific Qt5 version) and to some graphic card drivers (Intel on Windows 10). Does the crash always occur if this command is used?

https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Image_CreateImagePlane

If yes, could somebody experiencing the crashes test, on what happens if the image is first imported on Qt4 build, and saved to a file. If after that file is opened on a Qt5 build.
UR_
Posts: 996
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Loading image gives Access violation

Postby UR_ » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:52 pm

triplus wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:18 pm
Does the crash always occur if this command is used?
:white_check_mark: (means: yes)

triplus wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:18 pm
what happens if the image is first imported on Qt4 build, and saved to a file. If after that file is opened on a Qt5 build.
:boom: (means: exception is thrown)
triplus
Posts: 8761
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Loading image gives Access violation

Postby triplus » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:23 am

Could be an issue related to on how we display images in the 3D View, and some GPU drivers not liking it (Coin3D or driver issue). Does it crash when File -> Open -> Image procedure is used (Qt 5 version or driver issue)? Is anybody prepared to test Conda FreeCAD build directly on such hardware? To rule out re-packaging issue.

Anyway, it likely makes sense to open an issue report on the issue tracker, if more verbose crash info can be provided.