Selection view, search activation?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
garya
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:00 am
Location: Ovando, MT, USA

Selection view, search activation?

Post by garya »

Running a newish build of v0.18, 47fd9d3

One is supposed to be able to search using the Selection View.
I can type into the search box, but it's not clear to me how to cause the search to actually happen.
Is it supposed to happen on the fly as one is typing?
If so, it doesn't work for me.
If I select something by clicking in the 3D view, I see the objects listed.
e.g.:
Clicking on the face of a cube shows:
Unnamed1.Box.Face3 (Cube)
But typing "Box" in the search field yields nothing (adding <enter> or <tab> has no visible affect)

User error?
Bug in v0.18 (regression?)
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53933
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Selection view, search activation?

Post by chrisb »

It works in both of the versions shown below by incremental search, i.e. searching while typing.
For posts assuming a regression you should include your full FreeCAD info (we don't even know which OS you use) and preferably that of a version where it still worked, e.g. 0.17.

OS: macOS 10.13
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15525 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1a7d3d9a37fe43468c8ac84590c1db53e2b2000a
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)

OS: Ubuntu 16.04.5 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15611 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 64a94ae0f7c60fc981086fe157150a9c0dca29c6
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
garya
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:00 am
Location: Ovando, MT, USA

Re: Selection view, search activation?

Post by garya »

chrisb wrote: Sat Jan 12, 2019 7:10 am It works in both of the versions shown below by incremental search, i.e. searching while typing.
For posts assuming a regression you should include your full FreeCAD info (we don't even know which OS you use) and preferably that of a version where it still worked, e.g. 0.17.
...
Thanks.
Unfortunately, I don't have a previous version where I know it worked; this is the first time I've attempted to use it.

OS: FreeBSD 11.2-RELEASE-p4 amd64
Version: 0.18
Revision number: a14af0f
Build type: development port
Branch: master
Hash: a14af0f...
Python version: 2.7.15
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: not sure how to interpret the libs:
  • libCoin.so.60.1.3
  • libCoinMP.so.1.8.3
  • libCoinUtils.so.3.10.10
OCC version: not sure what this is
Locale: default, en_US

Just backed out and installed:

OS: FreeBSD 11.2-RELEASE-p4 amd64
Version: 0.17
Revision number: 13541
Build type: standard port
Branch: not sure, git fetch from hash below
Hash: g9948ee4f1
Python version: 2.7.15
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: not sure how to interpret the libs:
  • libCoin.so.60.1.3
  • libCoinMP.so.1.8.3
  • libCoinUtils.so.3.10.10
OCC version: not sure what this is
Locale: default, en_US

The 0.17 version functions minimally:

Code: Select all

If I go to Part WB, create a cube.
Select one face, I see in the selection view:
  Unnamed.Box.Face3 (Cube)
If I type in the search box "B" I see:
  Unnamed.Box (Cube)
If I type in "Bo" I see nothing.
If I select one edge, I see:
  Unnamed.Box.Edge10 (Cube)
If I type in "E" I see nothing
garya
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:00 am
Location: Ovando, MT, USA

Re: Selection view, search activation?

Post by garya »

Correction, both versions:

Code: Select all

If I type in "E" I see:
  Unnamed.Box (Cube) 
Interestingly, typing the second letter from "Un" or "Bo" makes the "Unnamed.Box (Cube)" disappear, but "cube" keeps it found for all letters; it disappears when "cube)" is entered.
It also shows up for "e", but not "ed"
No other letters work.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53933
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Selection view, search activation?

Post by chrisb »

The IMPORTANT forum guide linked above tells you how to add your FreeCAD info in an extremely easy way.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
garya
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:00 am
Location: Ovando, MT, USA

Re: Selection view, search activation?

Post by garya »

chrisb wrote: Sun Jan 13, 2019 12:15 am The IMPORTANT forum guide linked above tells you how to add your FreeCAD info in an extremely easy way.
Thanks, unfortunately reading it doesn't make me remember it :-(. I didn't realize hitting the copy button captured more than the dialog displays. It might be useful for the dialog to say so.
The info copied there is mostly right, but not completely:

Code: Select all

OS: UNIX                                     Correct, but not as useful as FreeBSD 11.2-RELEASE-p4 amd64
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.a14af0f
Build type: Release                    It is not a release build, either in the process used to build it or the code snapshot
Python version: 2.7.15
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 3.1.3                     If some magic maps 60.1.3, 1.8.3, and 3.10.10 to 3.1.3 so be it :-)
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
Is there something I can set to get additional useful output in the python console? I was surprised to see nothing there as the search is performed.
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53933
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Selection view, search activation?

Post by chrisb »

garya wrote: Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:06 am Is there something I can set to get additional useful output in the python console? I was surprised to see nothing there as the search is performed.
In Python console you see only things changing the model - and even not all of them.
In Preferences you redirect output to Report view, but it shows nothing during searching.
If you start FreeCAD with the additional parameter -l (small letter L) you get additional output in a logfile in your FreeCAD directory. You can try if it gives you more information, I don't know.

I think it is good the way it is, because everthing I want to see is shown in Selection view's result window. If it's found it shows there, if not it does not. What else should it do to flood the outpout windows?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
yorik
Founder
Posts: 13640
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Selection view, search activation?

Post by yorik »

In earlier versions, as soon as you typed letters, the matching objects would be selected. But this clogged a lot on large models, so in 0.18, you have to press Enter to actually select the matching results.

Maybe we need to also add a button?
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 53933
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Selection view, search activation?

Post by chrisb »

yorik wrote: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:30 pm Maybe we need to also add a button?
I don't think so. To me it is very intuitive. While typing the list is created, if I want to select one of the items I use the mouse. Very common behaviour nowadays.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
garya
Posts: 405
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:00 am
Location: Ovando, MT, USA

Re: Selection view, search activation?

Post by garya »

yorik wrote: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:30 pm In earlier versions, as soon as you typed letters, the matching objects would be selected. But this clogged a lot on large models, so in 0.18, you have to press Enter to actually select the matching results.

Maybe we need to also add a button?
Can you explain the behavior you see for the following:
Create a cube using the part WB
In the search box, which should initially be empty:
Type 'B'
I see:
Unnamed.Box (Cube)
Add 'o':
The "Unnamed.Box (Cube)" disappears
Add <enter>
No change; nothing visible

If <enter> is now required, then nothing should show up with the initial "B".
If <enter> is required, I think a button would be helpful; I think Macs use a magnifying glass in the end of the search field, but not sure.
Post Reply