External display dropdown menu offset

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
fab
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:45 am

External display dropdown menu offset

Postby fab » Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:23 am

OS: Linux
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15780 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: f94e76c1116ec3b818961ff65131b3d86fa5b95e
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

Hi all,

When connecting an external display there is a big offset from the main menu entries and the corresponding dropdown menu options. You can see the problem for the 'File' entry in the attached screenshot.

-- FAB
Attachments
FreeCAD-daily_8664-Libs_0.18R15780-External_display_dropdown_menu_offset.png
FreeCAD-daily_8664-Libs_0.18R15780-External_display_dropdown_menu_offset.png (481.35 KiB) Viewed 280 times
jmaustpc
Posts: 9557
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: External display dropdown menu offset

Postby jmaustpc » Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:30 am

Which Linux distro?

Sounds like driver/os issue, rather than FreeCAD specific, do othe QT programs do the same?
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5139
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: External display dropdown menu offset

Postby Kunda1 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:17 pm

OP, can you test on the Qt5 Conda appimage?
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
fab
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:45 am

Re: External display dropdown menu offset

Postby fab » Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:30 pm

@jmaustpc: up to date Fedora 29 (64-bit) with (default) GNOME desktop 3.30.2 over a ThnkPad T440s with Intel® Core™ i5-4300U CPU (Haswell Mobile GPU) and 12 GiB of memory.
Other Qt based applications like Krita, Scribus, QGIS, and VLC work without this problem.

-- FAB
fab
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:45 am

Re: External display dropdown menu offset

Postby fab » Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:43 pm

@Kunda1: It's the same with FreeCAD Qt5 Conda appimage :

---8<----------
OS: Fedora 29 (Workstation Edition)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15780 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: f94e76c1116ec3b818961ff65131b3d86fa5b95e
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
--->8----------

It should be noted that this problem occurs only when FreeCAD window is maximized on external display.

Regards,

-- FAB
Attachments
FreeCAD_Conda-daily_8664-Libs_0.18R15780-External_display_dropdown_menu_offset.png
FreeCAD_Conda-daily_8664-Libs_0.18R15780-External_display_dropdown_menu_offset.png (423.57 KiB) Viewed 231 times
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5139
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: External display dropdown menu offset

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:32 pm

fab wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:43 pm
It should be noted that this problem occurs only when FreeCAD window is maximized on external display.
Thanks! Care to open a ticket on https://www.freecadweb.org/tracker (link to this forum thread and link back to the ticket?)
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
kisolre
Posts: 1243
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: External display dropdown menu offset

Postby kisolre » Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:38 pm

It looks aligned to the relative position of the main display.
fab
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:45 am

Re: External display dropdown menu offset

Postby fab » Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:39 am

fab
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:45 am

Re: External display dropdown menu offset

Postby fab » Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:19 pm

Hi all,

After further research, I found out that the problem arises with a layout in which top edge of secondary screen (external display) is above top edge of primary screen (Built-in display of the laptop).

So, the problem probably does not come from FreeCAD.

-- FAB