Ticket #3834 - Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2915
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby easyw-fc » Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:24 pm

The LCS should be then moved inside a Part
imported-w-LCS.png
imported-w-LCS.png (84.23 KiB) Viewed 825 times
It would be nice to have it in an Import/Export STEP code ...
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 16649
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby wmayer » Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:01 pm

whocares
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:15 am

Re: Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby whocares » Thu Feb 14, 2019 6:17 am

Great, i really appreciate your work.
I know this is not make a wish, but if the implementation is possible,
these Features wouldt be awesome too.
Add, move, orient, copy, name/rename and of course export these datum planes to a Step AP214.

For re/orientation i tried this -> plm.Placement.Rotation=App.Rotation(0,90,0,0)
and it worked so far.

Again, thank you!
whocares
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:15 am

Re: Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby whocares » Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:23 pm

Hello,
any News on this issue ?
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2915
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby easyw-fc » Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:08 pm

wmayer wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:01 pm
issue #3834
Hii wmayer,
would it be possible to switch from "App::Placement" to "PartDesign::CoordinateSystem"?
That would allow to work with assembly 4 approach, which is using "PartDesign::CoordinateSystem" to make assemblies...

Code: Select all

plm=App.ActiveDocument.addObject("PartDesign::CoordinateSystem","CSW")
plm.Placement.Base=App.Vector(31.8244952147467,33.7921260930763,-162.824495214746)
plm=App.ActiveDocument.addObject("PartDesign::CoordinateSystem","MCS")
plm.Placement.Base=App.Vector(15.925,31.8500000000002,-82.48178698)
plm=App.ActiveDocument.addObject("PartDesign::CoordinateSystem","PCS")
plm.Placement.Base=App.Vector(7.105427357601E-15,1.04449782156735E-12,1.4210854715202E-13)
-
Moreover would it be possible to consider both import and export this LCS within STP?
Thx in advance
Maurice
exportwithnamedplanes-fc.FCStd
(13.71 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
-
stp-with-LCS.png
stp-with-LCS.png (79.85 KiB) Viewed 707 times
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 16649
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby wmayer » Sat Aug 17, 2019 3:17 pm

Moreover would it be possible to consider both import and export this LCS within STP?
Some months ago someone with a commercial CAD system already asked for this feature. It's listed in the bug tracker.
whocares
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:15 am

Re: Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby whocares » Wed Sep 25, 2019 6:01 am

Hi, any Updates on this issue?
Kind regards
realthunder
Posts: 1810
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby realthunder » Thu Oct 03, 2019 11:03 pm

I browsed through the OCC source code about this. I think it is quite doable. I'll add that feature once I got time.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.11) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 8772
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Ticket #3834 - Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby Kunda1 » Fri Oct 04, 2019 12:58 am

Added ticket # to thread title and assigned ticket to @realthunder
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
realthunder
Posts: 1810
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Ticket #3834 - Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby realthunder » Mon Dec 30, 2019 10:45 pm

Copy my response from the other thread.

The STEP Axis information is part of the GD&T section. I did some research on how various other CAD handles this. I think FC is almost a blank in this area at the moment. Someone did a GD&T workbench some while ago based on Draft dimension, but was abandoned. And based on the look of the code, I decided not to continue the work. Instead, I plan to add basic GD&T support directly in Part workbench, maybe based on the existing Part measurement, to make them editable object and so on. But that is likely going to wait till the next release.

BTW, in case any one think its high priority and want to step in, you can checkout OCC source file XDEDRAW_GDTs.cxx, function DumpGDTs() to see how to extract various datum information from a XCAFDoc, which is what OCC imports STEP into.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.11) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal