Ticket #3834 - Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
ghostami
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:40 am

Re: Ticket #3834 - Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby ghostami » Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:47 am

Virgin post, I am working on something for one of my friends. I have created a gantry design in freecad but after I exported it to step, all the objects are all over the shop. I am not really sure what really happen, need help from you guys to see if this can be sloved.
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (86.25 KiB) Viewed 142 times

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
realthunder
Posts: 1848
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Ticket #3834 - Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby realthunder » Sun Jan 12, 2020 10:33 pm

ghostami wrote:
Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:47 am
Virgin post, I am working on something for one of my friends. I have created a gantry design in freecad but after I exported it to step, all the objects are all over the shop. I am not really sure what really happen, need help from you guys to see if this can be sloved.
That's not really related to the issue of this thread. I see that you are using 0.18. Can you please download 0.19 and try again?
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.11) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2928
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Ticket #3834 - Loss of coordinate systems during .stp (AP214) import/export

Postby easyw-fc » Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:43 am

ghostami wrote:
Sun Jan 12, 2020 7:47 am
I am working on something for one of my friends. I have created a gantry design in freecad but after I exported it to step, all the objects are all over the shop.
In FC 0.18 if your objects are inside 'Part' containers and those containers have a Placement different from (0,0,0), you will need to add a new Part container and place all the others inside it. This will give you a STEP exporting conserving all the assigned placements.
This has been fixed in FC0.19 using the new STEP exporter (unchecking the legacy exporter)