Bug(?): Move object (in Draft) does not select the correct offset

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
PinkBlender
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:36 am

Bug(?): Move object (in Draft) does not select the correct offset

Postby PinkBlender » Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:26 am

Hello,

Reproduce (does not always work):
- Draft workbench
- Select moving tool
- Click corner of object
- (Strangely does only mark the corner at first)
- Click corner again
- Moving motion starts, but offset of object is wrong.
Edit: - And clicking a destination point will not move the object. Rather, it will select the object at the destination point.

I uploaded a video showing the behaviour:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aN8Y7OI ... e=youtu.be

Also, I attached the project I was working with.

Edit: Moving apparently only works properly, if you do the following steps
- Select Object to move from model
- Select Moving tool
- <do the other steps>


freeCAD Info:
OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15816 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7ee0e4d43909ec688299b8498b240cccf8362c47
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
Attachments
problem.FCStd
Hopefully reproducible with this file.
(33.69 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
GeneFC
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Bug(?): Move object (in Draft) does not select the correct offset

Postby GeneFC » Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:03 pm

I believe every one of your posts belongs in the Help forum, not Open Discussion.

Gene
PinkBlender
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:36 am

Re: Bug(?): Move object (in Draft) does not select the correct offset

Postby PinkBlender » Sat Feb 16, 2019 1:18 am

As stated in my other post: I am not trying to solve this specific problem. I am trying to point out a problem with the ease of use / software behaviour.

regards.
GeneFC
Posts: 999
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Bug(?): Move object (in Draft) does not select the correct offset

Postby GeneFC » Sat Feb 16, 2019 2:47 am

Same answer.

Gene
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 5421
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Bug(?): Move object (in Draft) does not select the correct offset

Postby bejant » Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:00 am

PinkBlender wrote:
Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:26 am
Reproduce (does not always work):
- Draft workbench
- Select moving tool
- Click corner of object
- (Strangely does only mark the corner at first)
- Click corner again
- Moving motion starts, but offset of object is wrong.
Edit: - And clicking a destination point will not move the object. Rather, it will select the object at the destination point.
To move the short wall you should move the Sketch from which it is created (Sketch004), or you should move the Body named wall005. You may want to use Draft WB > Snaps too.

PinkBlender wrote:
Sat Feb 16, 2019 1:18 am
I am trying to point out a problem with the ease of use / software behaviour.
I'm sorry but you are simply doing it incorrectly. I have wonder if you might have experience using some other software and maybe you expect FreeCAD to behave like that?
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 10725
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bug(?): Move object (in Draft) does not select the correct offset

Postby yorik » Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:17 pm

Ok what I gather is the move tool works correctly (understands the offset given by the Part container), but the "ghost" (the temporary shape that gets drawn while moving) not. Which is strange, because it's a direct copy of the object's coin node. It should theoretically appear at the same place... I need to investigate more, I don't really know how the coin stuff is implemented in Part containers

In any case it's just cosmetic, the actual shape movement seems to work correctly