Anomolous behavior in property box

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
elsordo
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby elsordo » Sun Mar 24, 2019 5:52 pm

I'm running the following version of Freecad

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Python version: 2.7.15rc1
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

Right now I'm running into strange behavior when viewing and editing the placement/position/z property of a rectangle. What happens is that when I place the cursor in the value portionof the property and then left click, the value of the property is changed from 3' 10" to 1' 10". If I click again, the value is further decremented. However, once I put a value in the value box, the value is no longer decremented.

What is causing this?

I have attached the FCSTD file, and the before and after screen shots.
Attachments
bug.FCStd
(254.34 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
Z-property-before-click.png
Z-property-before-click.png (344.28 KiB) Viewed 376 times
Z-property-after-click.png
Z-property-after-click.png (346.48 KiB) Viewed 376 times
openBrain
Posts: 3351
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby openBrain » Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:29 pm

Not reproduced here with same version.

ATM I believe that the cell is changed by a (voluntary or not) scroll wheel action. When value is clicked and become editable (fully selected), mouse wheel also changes its value. But if you enter a value with keyboard, the value is no more fully selected and mouse wheel doesn't change it anymore.

Could it be the reason ?
elsordo
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Re: Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby elsordo » Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:21 am

I get the same behavior on my laptop running Ubuntu 18.04.2 and under windows.

The freecad informaion for Windows is

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

So where is this unwanted scroll event coming from?
User avatar
HarryGeier
Posts: 1206
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 12:36 pm
Location: Hof Germany

Re: Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby HarryGeier » Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:13 am

Not here,
mine toggles between value selected or not

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)

mouse mode : gesture
Kaum macht man´s richtig , gehts´s
My Video Tutorials on Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoe3B ... p8Q/videos
My FreeCAD Stuff on Hidrive: https://my.hidrive.com/share/qr3l1yddy6#$/
jmaustpc
Posts: 9621
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby jmaustpc » Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:49 am

elsordo wrote:
Sun Mar 24, 2019 5:52 pm

What is causing this?
could you please help fault find? Try the different variations of "mouse mode", see what effect it has also if you change your Units displayed back to the default mm and some of the other modes., changing units only changes the display and does not effect your files as FreeCAD and your file is always in mm underneath as the units is only what is displayed in the GUI.

It may be nothing to do with these two things but would be a good place to start narrowing down the issue....unless someone else already knows what is going on.
elsordo
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Re: Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby elsordo » Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:09 pm

On Ubuntu 18.04.02 it is linked to the units. When I change the units to metric, then the property value is not changed when I click in the value box.
jmaustpc
Posts: 9621
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby jmaustpc » Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:20 pm

elsordo wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:09 pm
On Ubuntu 18.04.02 it is linked to the units. When I change the units to metric, then the property value is not changed when I click in the value box.
thanks. :)

There are several metric and several us/customary schemas, could you please tell us exactly which one you mean by "metric" and which US Customary schema you found this issue in? Also can you please quickly test all schemas and list which have the issue and which don't?


Jim
elsordo
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Re: Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby elsordo » Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:54 pm

I tried all 8 units schemas and found that only the "Building US" units exhibited the anomalous behavior I described in my first post.

-David
openBrain
Posts: 3351
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby openBrain » Wed Mar 27, 2019 9:21 am

Indeed. It seems to appear when dimension has inch decimals.

Here with the "Rectangle019" sketch, the value is just rounded to -2" then it's stable.
But with the X position of "LAIJ Sketch", the value is decremented each time I click on it.

Also confirmed with latest 0.19 I compiled :

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16203 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: 3c7d5bc151094446c8f9f5aafb06cf77cd24b734
Python version: 2.7.15rc1
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
jmaustpc
Posts: 9621
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Anomolous behavior in property box

Postby jmaustpc » Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:41 am

elsordo wrote:
Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:54 pm
I tried all 8 units schemas and found that only the "Building US" units exhibited the anomalous behavior I described in my first post.

-David
thank you for sorting out where and how to get the bug.
openBrain wrote:
Wed Mar 27, 2019 9:21 am
Indeed. It seems to appear when dimension has inch decimals.


in which units schema are you talking about?