Need help diagnosing access violation

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
elsordo
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Need help diagnosing access violation

Postby elsordo » Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:54 am

I have a model that is causing access violoations in FreeCAD during the graphical display of the model.

The model is very large - 1.4 mb, and contains ARCH/DRAFT objects.

If I turn off the display of all arch objects, save one, I can open the model and pan, zoom, rotate to my hearts content.

However, as I enable the display of more objects, the display freezes on me and an exception is thrown/caught.

My system information is

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16110 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at upstream/releases/FreeCAD-0-18)
Hash: f7dccfaa909e5b9da26bf50c4a22ccca9bb10c40
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

I also run a Radeon RX 7 570. The radeon software version is 19.4.1.

I have attached the screen shot showing the error

What other information do you need? Also, how do I provide the model given that it is too large.

Finally, what command line arguments can I give to FreeCAD so that it will give us more information so we can debug this problem?

Regards,

David
Attachments
Screenshot 2019-04-23 21.37.56.png
Screenshot 2019-04-23 21.37.56.png (182.71 KiB) Viewed 150 times
elsordo
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Re: Need help diagnosing access violation

Postby elsordo » Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:58 am

I forgot to mention that the same model works fine on an old Lenovo Thinkpad 410 running Windows 7.

It also works fine if I boot my workstation with Ubuntu 18.04.2 instead of Windows 7.

-David
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Need help diagnosing access violation

Postby NormandC » Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:15 am

elsordo wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:54 am
Also, how do I provide the model given that it is too large.
Please read item 5 of the forum rules above, it mentions alternatives.

elsordo wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:54 am
Finally, what command line arguments can I give to FreeCAD so that it will give us more information so we can debug this problem?
See Start up and Configuration

elsordo wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2019 1:58 am
the same model works fine on an old Lenovo Thinkpad 410

It also works fine if I boot my workstation with Ubuntu 18.04.2 instead of Windows 7.
Then this may possibly be a graphics driver issue... In recent months we've seen people having issues on Windows after updating their Radeon driver (sometimes the update was automatic). Some reported fixing their issue by downgrading their graphics driver...