Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
sandy
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:25 pm
Location: Burbank, CA
Contact:

Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby sandy » Wed May 01, 2019 4:32 pm

FreeCad version 0.18 git 16093
povray 3.7
windows 10

I am performing a pov-ray raytrace and receive an error: unknown exception in feature "part_feature010_child0_child1437_view" thrown.
The source step file contains 3 type cc fuse blocks. I removed 2 fuse blocks to speed up debugging. I then exploded the fuse block to get it to a specific line. This wasn't helpful for me.

Still being raw at CAD, I tried several things that might fix or hide the issue. I tried converting the fuse block to a solid, union, compound and create simple copy. None allowed a successful raytrace.

I also did the standard searching the internet and researching this site.

The attached file is a type cc fuse holder. Had to zip it, 6g un-compressed.

Thank You...Sandy
Attachments
80004126 bus-ele-cd-bccmm603 (cc fuse block).rar
3 x type cc fuse block step file
(982.56 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
vocx
Posts: 661
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby vocx » Wed May 01, 2019 5:44 pm

sandy wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 4:32 pm
FreeCad version 0.18 git 16093
povray 3.7
windows 10

I am performing a pov-ray raytrace and receive an error: unknown exception in feature "part_feature010_child0_child1437_view" thrown.
...
I'm sorry, but I don't understand where the problem is. Rendering is independent of 3D CAD modelling. Where do you get this error message? In the modelling part (FreeCAD)? Or in the rendering part (running POV-Ray)?

It seems you are having problems with importing Step files and doing boolean operations, so that is independent of running POV-Ray.
I also did the standard searching the internet and researching this site.
Well, this information isn't very helpful if you don't say what you attempted or what guides you followed.

Don't attach .rar files. They are very bad in the Linux community, which a lot of people that work with FreeCAD use. Use a simple .zip. Also, attach the FreeCAD file without compressing it, and other objects separately.
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3790
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby quick61 » Wed May 01, 2019 6:49 pm

The problem is, every part in those assemblies is crap. I see it was exported from solidworks. :( Running a geometry check on even the simplest part, 1A5004-Screw-Tamper-Proof_1, shows the following -

Code: Select all

Name					Type	Error
Unnamed.Part__Feature002		Solid	Invalid
Edge10					Edge	BOPAlgo_InvalidCurveOnSurface
Face3					Face	BOPAlgo_InvalidCurveOnSurface
Edge4					Edge	BOPAlgo_InvalidCurveOnSurface
Face3					Face	BOPAlgo_InvalidCurveOnSurface
Edge3					Edge	BOPAlgo_InvalidCurveOnSurface
Face7					Face	BOPAlgo_InvalidCurveOnSurface
Edge15					Edge	BOPAlgo_InvalidCurveOnSurface
Face7					Face	BOPAlgo_InvalidCurveOnSurface
FreeCAD isn't able to translate, due to errors, into the math that POVray needs to complete a render. At least that would be my guess at it. The problem is in the imported parts, not FreeCAD or the Raytracing workbench.

Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
User avatar
sandy
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:25 pm
Location: Burbank, CA
Contact:

Re: Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby sandy » Wed May 01, 2019 7:08 pm

Hi Mark
I figured that Freecad didn't like something about the step file. I was trying conversions in the hope that it might fix the problem. I was also kind of looking for a clean function but I don't think it exists. Any ideas on how to move forward? I don't want to create the part if I can avoid it. Would it be better to look for a different step file. If so, I have looked, any ideas where to look, you probably know all the good sites.
Thanks Sandy
User avatar
sandy
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:25 pm
Location: Burbank, CA
Contact:

Re: Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby sandy » Wed May 01, 2019 7:29 pm

Hi Mark
Although I know there is something wrong with part, I ran the Geometry check. The test results said "15 processed out of 47 selected, 0 invalid shapes".

Unnamed.Part__Feature011:
VERTEX : 212
EDGE : 327
WIRE : 133
FACE : 122
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 796


Unnamed.Part__Feature013:
VERTEX : 12
EDGE : 18
WIRE : 10
FACE : 9
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 51


Unnamed.Part__Feature008:
VERTEX : 12
EDGE : 18
WIRE : 10
FACE : 9
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 51


Unnamed.Part__Feature010:
VERTEX : 2516
EDGE : 4457
WIRE : 1787
FACE : 1780
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 10542


Unnamed.Part__Feature007:
VERTEX : 12
EDGE : 18
WIRE : 10
FACE : 9
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 51


Unnamed.Part__Feature004:
VERTEX : 212
EDGE : 327
WIRE : 133
FACE : 122
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 796


Unnamed.Part__Feature001:
VERTEX : 212
EDGE : 327
WIRE : 133
FACE : 122
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 796


Unnamed.Part__Feature003:
VERTEX : 12
EDGE : 18
WIRE : 10
FACE : 9
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 51


Unnamed.Part__Feature006:
VERTEX : 212
EDGE : 327
WIRE : 133
FACE : 122
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 796


Unnamed.Part__Feature005:
VERTEX : 2516
EDGE : 4457
WIRE : 1787
FACE : 1780
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 10542


Unnamed.Part__Feature009:
VERTEX : 212
EDGE : 327
WIRE : 133
FACE : 122
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 796


Unnamed.Part__Feature012:
VERTEX : 12
EDGE : 18
WIRE : 10
FACE : 9
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 51


Unnamed.Part__Feature002:
VERTEX : 12
EDGE : 18
WIRE : 10
FACE : 9
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 51


Unnamed.Part__Feature014:
VERTEX : 212
EDGE : 327
WIRE : 133
FACE : 122
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 796


Unnamed.Part__Feature:
VERTEX : 2516
EDGE : 4457
WIRE : 1787
FACE : 1780
SHELL : 1
SOLID : 1
COMPSOLID : 0
COMPOUND : 0
SHAPE : 10542
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3790
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby quick61 » Wed May 01, 2019 7:47 pm

Do you have BOPcheck enabled? Tools > Edit parameters ... > Preferences > Mod > Part > CheckGeometry >RunBOPCheck-Boolean-true

If your comfortable with Blender, you can export the part to a blender friendly format from FreeCAD and render it there. Blender is much more powerful. ;)

Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
User avatar
sandy
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:25 pm
Location: Burbank, CA
Contact:

Re: Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby sandy » Thu May 02, 2019 12:15 pm

Hi Mark
The default on that check should be true, useful tool.
I ran the check and you are right.
Unless I come up with a resolution, I consider this issue closed.

Thanks for your help.
Sandy
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3790
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby quick61 » Thu May 02, 2019 1:58 pm

sandy wrote:
Thu May 02, 2019 12:15 pm
Hi Mark
The default on that check should be true, useful tool.
I ran the check and you are right.
Unless I come up with a resolution, I consider this issue closed.

Thanks for your help.
Sandy
Like I said, Blender will work, and it's not that hard to get the basics working.
FB.png
FB.png (162.35 KiB) Viewed 95 times
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
freedman
Posts: 762
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:02 am
Location: Washington State, USA

Re: Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby freedman » Thu May 02, 2019 4:07 pm

Do you have BOPcheck enabled? Tools > Edit parameters ... > Preferences > Mod > Part > CheckGeometry >RunBOPCheck-Boolean-true
How come I don't see that option on my system?

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 +17 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.18.1)
Hash: f7dccfaa909e5b9da26bf50c4a22ccca9bb10c40
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Raytrace fails if some parts are included

Postby NormandC » Thu May 02, 2019 4:59 pm

Part_CheckGeometry#Activate_extra_BOP_check
If the parameter or folder does not exist, you can create by (...)