[Bug=>#3971] Draft Upgrade tool generate errors in Report view

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
openBrain
Posts: 1793
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

[Bug=>#3971] Draft Upgrade tool generate errors in Report view

Postby openBrain » Mon May 13, 2019 7:49 pm

EDIT : tracked as issue #3971

Below are the steps to reproduce :
  1. Create a new (blank) model and choose Draft WB
  2. Draw a filled rectangle
  3. Unselect everything (by clicking in a blank area of the tree view) then select the Upgrade tool
  4. Click on the filled rectangle => Report view tells "Unable to upgrade these objects" & Tasks panel ends the operation
  5. Unselect everything (again) then select the Upgrade tool (again)
  6. Click on the filled rectangle (again) => No message in the report view & Tasks panel stays open
  7. Force Task panel to end operation with the "Close" button
  8. Unselect everything (again again) then select the Upgrade tool (again again)
  9. => This time, the Task panel immediately ends the operation (after a glitch) and each mouse move over the 3D view triggers an error as below (you can see it by clearing the report view and hovering the 3D view)
  10. An extra tentative to unselect everything then select the Upgrade tool crashes FC
Generated error :
<type 'exceptions.TypeError'>
TypeError: TaskPanel() takes no arguments (1 given)
Can you confirm ?

---
OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.1.
Build type: Release
Python version: 2.7.15rc1
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
Last edited by openBrain on Tue May 14, 2019 4:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3793
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: [Bug?] Draft Upgrade tool generate errors in Report view

Postby quick61 » Mon May 13, 2019 8:27 pm

Yes, can confirm. I also get a crash when after following steps 1-6, then delete the filled rectangle, and start repeating 1-6, Crash on the first click on upgrade.

My output on the console reads a bit different than yous, but I think it's the same thing in the end.

Code: Select all

<class 'TypeError'>
TypeError: TaskPanel() takes 0 positional arguments but 1 was given
Another thing that I notice is that when I go to Help > About FreeCAD ir shows a "Release date" but that part of the info is not included in the text that is copied onto the clipboard. At the moment, that seems the only way to tell the development builds apart.

Mark
* Release date 2019/05/12 22:04:19 *

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS (KDE/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
openBrain
Posts: 1793
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: [Bug?] Draft Upgrade tool generate errors in Report view

Postby openBrain » Tue May 14, 2019 12:41 pm

Hi Mark, thanks for confirming.
I guess the difference in the error messages comes from fact that we have 2 different major version of Python. ;)
I'll fill a ticket soon.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11458
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] Draft Upgrade tool generate errors in Report view

Postby yorik » Tue May 14, 2019 2:28 pm

This is a very weird bug :shock: A lot of strange things happen in the background...
Working on it though...
openBrain
Posts: 1793
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: [Bug=>#3971] Draft Upgrade tool generate errors in Report view

Postby openBrain » Tue May 14, 2019 4:45 pm

Created issue #3971
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5134
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: [Bug?] Draft Upgrade tool generate errors in Report view

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:05 am

yorik wrote:
Tue May 14, 2019 2:28 pm
This is a very weird bug :shock: A lot of strange things happen in the background...
Working on it though...
Assigned issue #3971 to @yorik
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features