Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
alexkoel
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 11:13 pm

Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby alexkoel » Sat May 18, 2019 11:21 pm

Hi,

I made in Part design a cylinder with a radius of 12 mm. I padded it to 50 mm. Then I make a hole with a radius of 11 mm. It has to be sort of a pipe of 50 mmlong. After I click OK the hole is much smaller. What I'm doing wrong.

Alex
jmaustpc
Posts: 9278
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby jmaustpc » Sat May 18, 2019 11:34 pm

Your first post, welcome to FreeCAD.

Post your version data in the manner explained in the forum rules link at the top of this forum.

Attach a FreeCAD file that demonstrates the issue.

My only guess without the above information is that you may have applied a diameter constraint rather than a radius.
chrisb
Posts: 15608
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby chrisb » Sun May 19, 2019 6:14 am

It is recommended to make sketches not too complicated, but in this case you could well create the tube in one step by drawing inner and outer circle in the same sketch.
alexkoel
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 11:13 pm

Re: Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby alexkoel » Sun May 19, 2019 8:44 am

Sorry about the version info. But I'm using 0.17 this is the latest I believe,

@CHRISB.

I made it in two steps. First the cylinder and after that I made a hole. That doesn't work. If I'm doing it in one step as you mentioned it worked like a charme. :?:

What am I doing wrong, because in my believe in two steps must be possible too.

Ales
chrisb
Posts: 15608
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby chrisb » Sun May 19, 2019 8:59 am

Of course it is possible in two steps, but without your file it is impossible to say more than jmaustpc's very educated guess. You can upload your file to this forum, follow the IMPORTANT link above to learn how.

The latest stable version is 0.18, the latest version is 0.19.
alexkoel
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 11:13 pm

Re: Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby alexkoel » Sun May 19, 2019 9:11 am

I think I found it. When creating the hole I have to change the dimension parameter to the right size. Comes to 6 mm in my case. Don't know why.
chrisb
Posts: 15608
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby chrisb » Sun May 19, 2019 9:33 am

It sounds as if there is a problem in FreeCAD, for which you found a workaround. Nevertheless it would be great to see your file, to locate the problem in order to solve it.
alexkoel
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 11:13 pm

Re: Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby alexkoel » Sun May 19, 2019 11:23 am

File attached. The hole in the middle should be 12,6 mm
Attachments
Faulty.FCStd
(11.07 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
openBrain
Posts: 1035
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby openBrain » Sun May 19, 2019 11:42 am

alexkoel wrote:
Sat May 18, 2019 11:21 pm
I made in Part design a cylinder with a radius of 12 mm. I padded it to 50 mm. Then I make a hole with a radius of 11 mm. It has to be sort of a pipe of 50 mmlong. After I click OK the hole is much smaller. What I'm doing wrong.
How are you doing the hole. If it's a pocket, just select the "Through All" option of the tool. ;)
User avatar
meme2704
Posts: 2926
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 2:47 pm
Location: Vosges

Re: Problems with creating hole in cylinder

Postby meme2704 » Sun May 19, 2019 11:46 am

Evidently, you use the "Hole" function
it's not the right way, if you want to make a hole of the diameter of the sketch, use the function "Pocket
With "hole the hole to generate does not correspond to the sketch, but it is necessary to specify the specific diameter
But I agree with Chrisb , you draww 2 circles in the same sketch , you extrude the tube in one step
Attachments
hole.PNG
hole.PNG (23.12 KiB) Viewed 81 times