[Solved] Rendering error of an ARCH object

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
elsordo
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

[Solved] Rendering error of an ARCH object

Postby elsordo » Thu Jun 06, 2019 1:06 am

FreeCAD is incorrectly rendering an ARCH Structrure.

The two following pictures illustrate the problem. The first picture, called Front-Top-View, shows an ARCH Structure object called Ramp. In this picture the object is fully visible. The view is from the front-top perspective.

In the second picture, I changed the view to the front perspective, and parts of the Ramp object disappeared.

The version information for FreeCAD is

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS (Unity:Unity7:ubuntu/unity)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16885 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 0c429e3bc63223fcef8f2427982cb0097f034083
Python version: 3.7.1
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

How can I work around the problem? I would like to print a correct picture.

-David
FrontView.jpeg
FrontView.jpeg (56.57 KiB) Viewed 120 times
Front-Top-View.jpeg
Front-Top-View.jpeg (62.7 KiB) Viewed 120 times
The url for the model is

https://www.dropbox.com/s/chk6lul2lgcpw ... FCStd?dl=0
Last edited by elsordo on Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.
kisolre
Posts: 1360
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Rendering error of an ARCH object

Postby kisolre » Thu Jun 06, 2019 5:49 am

I remember something similar in recent fie from the forum thet used TechDraw section views.
With the file Test2_kiss I got this:
.
Test2_kiss_section view.jpg
Test2_kiss_section view.jpg (48.57 KiB) Viewed 110 times
.
After trying to copy just the body in a new file Test2_kiss_newFile I got this:
.
NewFileTDSection.JPG
NewFileTDSection.JPG (69.74 KiB) Viewed 110 times
.
Both files look like the cross section is visible in the model display view when oriented along general views.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16687 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: ff1fb11af15a7c5f7f0ba3ef79588e128f397c2c
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Bulgarian/Bulgaria (bg_BG)

and

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1 (6.3)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16886 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: ed47e962d2c821bf1792889f6d7bdf457dcf6c9e
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Bulgarian/Bulgaria (bg_BG)
Attachments
Test2_kiss.FCStd
(116.77 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
Test2_kiss_newFile.FCStd
(102.74 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
elsordo
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:34 am

Re: [Solved] Rendering error of an ARCH object

Postby elsordo » Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:38 pm

I updated to a new motherboard/processor and the problem went away.