[SOLVED] Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Gorgo13
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:32 am

[SOLVED] Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby Gorgo13 » Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:31 am

Hello, please find below the report of a display bug that I had on all release versions of FreeCAD 0.18.

This bug is not present in FreeCAD_0.18.15998_x64_dev_win (this version has not crashed at all since I installed it, and with rather highly complex parts and assemblies).

Regards. G13

FreeCAD information:
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16117 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: dbb4cc6415bac848a294f03b80f65e888d531742
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)

GRAPHICS CARD ADAPTER: AMD FirePro M4170

1. Start FreeCAD.
2. Create new project.
3. Select "Part Design" WB.
4. Create a simple object (either extrude a sketch or create a solid primitive from the "Part" WB).
5. Select the created object.
6. Modify the transparency value to a non-zero value. Notice the error message: Unhandled Base::Exception caught in GUIApplication::notify. The error message is: Access Violation
7. Try to manipulate the 3D view: the display is corrupted, updates are very slow, and the rendered object is corrupted. The 3D "gizmo hepler" (3D cube + axes) on the top-right corner has disappeared.
8. Set the transparency value back to zero: the display is now back to "realtime", but the display is still corrupted, i.e. mostly completely white faces, and manipulator gizmo helper reappears but is not correctly rendered.

See attached pictured illustrations.
Attachments
FreeCAD_Bug_v003.png
Transparency set to 1. Display corrupted, 3D axis disappeared.
FreeCAD_Bug_v003.png (89.27 KiB) Viewed 304 times
FreeCAD_Bug_v005.png
Moving the view gets things even worse.
FreeCAD_Bug_v005.png (90.92 KiB) Viewed 304 times
FreeCAD_Bug_v006.png
Transparency back to zero. Display functionnal, but corrupted render (as well as the 3D axes).
FreeCAD_Bug_v006.png (90.58 KiB) Viewed 304 times
Last edited by Gorgo13 on Tue Jul 02, 2019 11:49 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
papyblaise
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:28 pm
Location: France

Re: Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby papyblaise » Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:59 am

salut
and if you do "Zoom all , did the bug perciste :?:
alberich
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:09 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby alberich » Sat Jun 29, 2019 10:31 am

I do not find this behavior with

Code: Select all

OS: Linux Mint 19.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16117 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.18.2)
Hash: dbb4cc6415bac848a294f03b80f65e888d531742
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
Intel graphics card
Gorgo13
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:32 am

Re: Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby Gorgo13 » Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:27 pm

Hello papyblaise
papyblaise wrote:
Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:59 am
salut
and if you do "Zoom all , did the bug perciste :?:
Yes it persists (tu parles bien du bouton "afficher l'ensemble du contenu à l'écran"?)

It must probably be a graphics driver problem, but oddly this does not happen on some dev versions (the one I've metionned at the beginning of my post).

G. Treize
Exekute
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2019 10:38 pm

Re: Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby Exekute » Sat Jun 29, 2019 10:39 pm

I'm having the same issue.

RX580 graphics card using the latest driver (19.6.3)
TheMarkster
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby TheMarkster » Sun Jun 30, 2019 12:21 am

Download the latest 0.19 release on the releases page. It works for me. Also the python2 / qt4 version of 0.18 works.
openBrain
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby openBrain » Sun Jun 30, 2019 11:51 am

Gorgo13 wrote:
Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:31 am
This bug is not present in FreeCAD_0.18.15998_x64_dev_win (this version has not crashed at all since I installed it, and with rather highly complex parts and assemblies).
Salut G13, welcome on the forum,

Could you give the full FC info about the working release. I'd bet it's a Qt4 one. ;)
Gorgo13
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:32 am

Re: Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby Gorgo13 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 7:46 am

Hello all,

thank you for your replies.
openBrain wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 11:51 am
Salut G13, welcome on the forum,

Could you give the full FC info about the working release. I'd bet it's a Qt4 one. ;)
merci.... the FC info for the working version I'm using is:

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15998 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 5791c341be797ff2eee99eccac53df71db510fae
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)


quite different versions for Python, Qt and OCC... how can I fix this then?
openBrain
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby openBrain » Mon Jul 01, 2019 9:12 am

You could live some time with Qt4 build but this isn't a sustainable solution.
From another topic, it seems that Qt5. 12.1 solves some issues. Could you try this dev release to confirm?
Gorgo13
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:32 am

Re: Display bug in latest 0.18 release version

Postby Gorgo13 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 7:45 pm

openBrain, yes it's working!

So what should I expect for the next 0.19 release version?... should it still work?