Lost workbench dropdown from UI

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
falviani
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Lost workbench dropdown from UI

Postby falviani » Sat Aug 17, 2019 2:45 pm

Hi,

My setup:
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17651 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 16c26cb3b1cd7209ea8efc8cb30b3b18fd80cf95
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

I've been working on trying to do some non-text engraving in the path module (but that's another story) and when I opened FreeCAD this morning after turning on experimental features yesterday I do not have the drop down of workbenches in the UI. Turning off the experimental features and restarting had no effect. Trying the previous version I had (version 505) had no effect. I suspect something in the persistent settings has been updated/corrupted. How do I get the workbench drop down back? I've attached a screenshot of the current parameter settings (which also shows the lack of drop down menu..)

Thanks in advance,
Frank Alviani
Attachments
Parameter settings.png
Parameter settings.png (137.2 KiB) Viewed 223 times
kisolre
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Lost workbench dropdown from UI

Postby kisolre » Sat Aug 17, 2019 4:06 pm

RMB on area where toolbars should be, select appropriate toolbar?
TheMarkster
Posts: 1055
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Lost workbench dropdown from UI

Postby TheMarkster » Sat Aug 17, 2019 4:53 pm

In Edit menu -> preferences look for the reset button on the lower left. I think this resets all user preferences.

If that fails you can try renaming/deleting your config files. There is a macro findConfigFiles that can help locate them if you don't know where they are.

Check the view menu -> workbench as an alternative means of selecting a workbench.
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 5812
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Lost workbench dropdown from UI

Postby bejant » Sat Aug 17, 2019 6:22 pm

falviani wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 2:45 pm
I do not have the drop down of workbenches in the UI.
From the pull-down menu try View > Toolbars, then tick Workbench (and the others you'd like to see) to True.
falviani
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Re: Lost workbench dropdown from UI

Postby falviani » Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:11 pm

Thought I had checked the toolbars submenu; obviously I hadn't. :oops: Thanks.
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 5812
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Lost workbench dropdown from UI

Postby bejant » Sun Aug 18, 2019 11:56 am

You're welcome, and I can tell you (from my own experience) that it's sometimes too easy to forget simple solutions.