Can't get external geometry

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Can't get external geometry

Postby GlouGlou » Sat Aug 17, 2019 5:45 pm

Why I can't get some external geometry from Sketch002 to Sketch003? :roll:
...
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17651 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 16c26cb3b1cd7209ea8efc8cb30b3b18fd80cf95
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
Attachments
ext.FCStd
(6.68 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 5803
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Can't get external geometry

Postby bejant » Sat Aug 17, 2019 6:43 pm

For me, with nothing selected in the 3D view, and with neither Sketch open in Sketcher, the Vertices in both Sketches are green, as though they are selected...

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.18.1.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
chrisb
Posts: 17475
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Can't get external geometry

Postby chrisb » Sun Aug 18, 2019 2:51 am

GlouGlou wrote:
Sat Aug 17, 2019 5:45 pm
Why I can't get some external geometry from Sketch002 to Sketch003? :roll:
Sketch002 has the property "Selectable" set to false. I guess that some addon workbench has done this.
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Can't get external geometry

Postby GlouGlou » Sun Aug 18, 2019 7:29 am

chrisb win! I never saw this option before. thanks
chrisb
Posts: 17475
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Can't get external geometry

Postby chrisb » Sun Aug 18, 2019 9:17 am

If a power user like you sets such property it is sure not by newbee-wild-clicking. Could you find out what caused it?
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: Can't get external geometry

Postby GlouGlou » Sun Aug 18, 2019 11:29 am

Freecad turned it on itself while I was handling part design. Not my fault, I swear. :-) that's the reason I was stuck.
ramestica
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:05 am

Re: Can't get external geometry

Postby ramestica » Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:42 am

I have a similar problem, but Selectable is already set true. In my case (see attached design) when I edit Sketch001 and press 'Create an egde...', then, selecting any edge from Sketch would highlight the edge only and not the end vertexes. For some edges parallel to X a vertex will be highlighted but not on the selected edge, but on an intersection over the X axis. Very strange and puzzling for a newbee like me.

I have attached my file, any help is much appreciated.

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.3.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
Attachments
bathroom.countertop.FCStd
(8.52 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 5803
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Can't get external geometry

Postby bejant » Wed Aug 28, 2019 3:58 am

Hi ramestica, and welcome! If you are editing Sketch001 scroll down the left side and expand the Elements section, then tick the Extended Naming tick-box to True.. At the end of the Elements list you'll see some Elements that have "External" something in their names, these are the Links To External Geometry do you already created in Sketch001.

In your Sketch001 I'm able to click on an Endpoint of a line segment contained in Sketch, and it creates a Point in Sketch001.

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.3 LTS (ubuntu:GNOME/ubuntu)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

Edited typo.
Last edited by bejant on Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Posts: 17475
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Can't get external geometry

Postby chrisb » Wed Aug 28, 2019 5:45 am

For the selection of external geometry in such cases where a referenced sketch does not lie in the same plane it can be useful to tilt the sketch in 3D view. This needs the additional press on ALT key.

I see in the same way as described by bejant the lines with their endpoints. Do you see the same?
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-28 um 07.43.29.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-28 um 07.43.29.png (9.19 KiB) Viewed 113 times
ramestica
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 2:05 am

Re: Can't get external geometry

Postby ramestica » Wed Aug 28, 2019 8:01 pm

many thanks for your help!

All that helps but I'm still not completely through it.

Tilting the view as shown in the attachment, I realize that the highlighted vertexes on Sketch are those that intersect with Sketch001 XZ plane. And yes, I can select a vertex on Sketch001 and one of those already highlighted on Sketch and create a constrain between them. But this is possible with or without enabling 'Extended Naming'.

If 'Extended Naming' is enabled then the extra elements listed are only those that coincide with Sketch001 XZ plane. And this is not that useful really. Do you see this same limitation?

On the other hand, to do what I described above I did not use 'Create an edge linked...' at all. That is, the intersection between Sketch001 XZ plane and Sketch XY plane is all what's available and this happens automatically, without the need for 'Create an edge linked...'. Is it 'Create an edge linked...' not supposed to be used at all here? Why?

Thanks again.
Attachments
bottomview.png
bottomview.png (11.37 KiB) Viewed 76 times