How to add dimension to a stretched hole

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
RMJ
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:53 am

How to add dimension to a stretched hole

Postby RMJ » Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:16 am

Hi all,

Like the new Techdraw workbench. I have a feature I want to dimension, but I can't work out how to do it as Techdraw will not let me dimension the outside of an arc to another. Any ideas?

e.g. Dimension 15
Dimension.png
Dimension.png (6.69 KiB) Viewed 336 times
Thanks in advance

OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16131 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 3129ae4296e40ed20e7b3d460b86e6969acbe1c3
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
User avatar
papyblaise
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:28 pm
Location: France

Re: How to add dimension to a stretched hole

Postby papyblaise » Mon Aug 19, 2019 6:26 am

Hello
Techdraw is very new and several option of dim don't exist yet
But you can use some astuce , like modify the texte manualy (see at left)
And question at specialist people : why the simbole of diameter is replace by a small square ?
Attachments
slot dim.PNG
slot dim.PNG (41.8 KiB) Viewed 328 times
slot dim.FCStd
(25.39 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
RMJ
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:53 am

Re: How to add dimension to a stretched hole

Postby RMJ » Mon Aug 19, 2019 7:46 am

Great, thanks for the quick response, think I can work around with that suggestion, btw the D for diameter shows up ok on mine,
Dimension2.png
Dimension2.png (60.34 KiB) Viewed 322 times
Cheers

J
wandererfan
Posts: 2898
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: How to add dimension to a stretched hole

Postby wandererfan » Mon Aug 19, 2019 11:31 am

papyblaise wrote:
Mon Aug 19, 2019 6:26 am
And question at specialist people : why the simbole of diameter is replace by a small square ?
It depends on which slashed O character (there are several) you use, which font, code page, locale, etc. I use unicode u+2300 '⌀' which seems to work most places.
DiameterSymbolInFormatSpec.png
DiameterSymbolInFormatSpec.png (26.88 KiB) Viewed 296 times
OS: Linux Mint 19 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17651 +12 (Git)
Build type: debug
Branch: Grabber3d
Hash: 3d2d63611947ea517954a5a97628720c55bce728
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Canada (en_CA)