Bug in Addon Manager

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
usbhub
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:22 pm
Location: Earth

Bug in Addon Manager

Post by usbhub »

Hello,
I'm not sure, if I'm in the right subforum.
I found a bug in the addon manager. This is the first time, that this happens and I don't know how to reproduce it, but if I try it again, it happens again. I didn't update FreeCAD or change a config file or something else.

I started the addon manager, this error occured in the output window:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/freecad/Mod/AddonManager/AddonManager.py", line 577, in run
    name = re.findall("title=\"(.*?) @",l)[0]
IndexError: list index out of range
and the addon manager freezes.

usbhub

PS: OS: Linux Mint 19
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.3.
Build type: Release
Python version: 2.7.15+
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
usbhub
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Bug in Addon Manager

Post by usbhub »

Tried with 0.19 again (most actual version, updated tody) and the error occurs again:

Code: Select all

Cannot find icon: Icon
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/freecad-daily/Mod/AddonManager/addonmanager_workers.py", line 87, in run
    name = re.findall("title=\"(.*?) @",l)[0]
IndexError: list index out of range
The addon manager freezes and in the progress stands "Downloading info…". I attached a screenshot.

OS: Linux Mint 19 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Attachments
freecadFreezes.png
freecadFreezes.png (125.04 KiB) Viewed 892 times
usbhub
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:22 pm
Location: Earth

Re: Bug in Addon Manager

Post by usbhub »

Tested with standard icon theme again, the same error and the "Cannot find icon: Icon" message occurs too.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Bug in Addon Manager

Post by Kunda1 »

usbhub wrote: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:58 pm Tested with standard icon theme again, the same error and the "Cannot find icon: Icon" message occurs too.
Can you please test with the 0.19 AppImage and report if you can reproduce ?
Due to the version.h issue we don't know what revision of FC you're running.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Syres
Veteran
Posts: 2893
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Bug in Addon Manager

Post by Syres »

Kunda1 wrote: Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:45 pm
usbhub wrote: Tue Oct 08, 2019 9:58 pm Tested with standard icon theme again, the same error and the "Cannot find icon: Icon" message occurs too.
Can you please test with the 0.19 AppImage and report if you can reproduce ?
Due to the version.h issue we don't know what revision of FC you're running.
@Kunda1, I didn't think this was to do with any build version (I'm willing to be corrected) but the root cause was a specific workbench addon and if memory serves correctly it was Assembly4 added recently which had some HTML that needed to be removed.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Bug in Addon Manager

Post by Kunda1 »

Syres wrote: Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:56 pm @Kunda1, I didn't think this was to do with any build version (I'm willing to be corrected) but the root cause was a specific workbench addon and if memory serves correctly it was Assembly4 added recently which had some HTML that needed to be removed.
This is confirmed to be the issue and is fixed then ?
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
vocx
Veteran
Posts: 5197
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Bug in Addon Manager

Post by vocx »

Kunda1 wrote: Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:20 pm This is confirmed to be the issue and is fixed then ?
The problem is the first time you added Assembly4 to the repository, the name was "A4". It needs to have a name like "A4 @ sf2rd4654", otherwise the Addon Manager cannot parse the address.
kkremitzki wrote: Tue Oct 08, 2019 10:51 pm The addon manager is iterating over this page's HTML, expecting the items in the file list to be of the form "name @ commit_hash". I'm betting that lone "A4" item is causing this breakage.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help. Also see Tutorials and Video tutorials.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: liberapay.com/FreeCAD.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Bug in Addon Manager

Post by Kunda1 »

vocx wrote: Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:46 pm The problem is the first time you added Assembly4 to the repository, the name was "A4". It needs to have a name like "A4 @ sf2rd4654", otherwise the Addon Manager cannot parse the address.
kkremitzki wrote: Tue Oct 08, 2019 10:51 pm The addon manager is iterating over this page's HTML, expecting the items in the file list to be of the form "name @ commit_hash". I'm betting that lone "A4" item is causing this breakage.
Not sure that's the reason since all submodules are added as such:

Code: Select all

git pull
git submodule add https://github.com/easyw/Defeaturing_WB.git Defeaturing
git commit -m "Adding Defeaturing workbench"
git push
There is no AddonName@<hash number> used
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
vocx
Veteran
Posts: 5197
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Bug in Addon Manager

Post by vocx »

Kunda1 wrote: Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:51 pm Not sure that's the reason since all submodules are added as such:
It doesn't matter how the modules were added, but that was the problem. Now that the FreeCAD-addons page looks like "name @ 3434dfs" it works.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help. Also see Tutorials and Video tutorials.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: liberapay.com/FreeCAD.
User avatar
Kunda1
Veteran
Posts: 13434
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Bug in Addon Manager

Post by Kunda1 »

vocx wrote: Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:57 pm
Kunda1 wrote: Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:51 pm Not sure that's the reason since all submodules are added as such:
It doesn't matter how the modules were added, but that was the problem. Now that the FreeCAD-addons page looks like "name @ 3434dfs" it works.
weird.
I bet it had to do with reverting A4 commit but not removing the directory ?
...that was the only thing that was done differently this time.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Please mark thread [Solved]
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
'good first issues' | Open TODOs and FIXMEs | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report Bugs
Post Reply