offset2D no OK button

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
pl7i92LCNC
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:03 pm
Location: RLP DE

offset2D no OK button

Postby pl7i92LCNC » Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:33 pm

hi
i did today offset a wire and cand press the OK button did i miss somthing
Workflow A Draft
1 Select wire in Draft hit Offset
in the side menue Value
OCC Copy
but no OK

workflow Part
select the wire hit Part offset2D
Shoot down off the Appimage

What workes is the Scripting
as shown here
https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Part_Offset2D
this made the trick
f = App.ActiveDocument.addObject("Part::Offset2D", "Offset2D")
f.Source = App.activeDocument.getObjekt("Wire") #some object
f.Value = 4.0

BUT i got to Manuell recompute the Offest2D
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 1208
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: offset2D no OK button

Postby Roy_043 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:20 pm

The Draft Offset task panel indeed does not have an OK button. You either click in the 3D view or enter the offset distance manually and then press Enter.

Part Offset2D is a different command. Its task panel does have an OK button.
chrisb
Posts: 24149
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: offset2D no OK button

Postby chrisb » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:30 pm

pl7i92LCNC wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:33 pm
BUT i got to Manuell recompute the Offest2D
You can do the recompute from the script as well.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7600
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: offset2D no OK button

Postby DeepSOIC » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:01 pm

pl7i92LCNC wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 5:33 pm
workflow Part
select the wire hit Part offset2D
Shoot down off the Appimage
Sounds like computing 2d offset with the default value (1 mm) crashes FreeCAD. Looks like we need some way to disable the preview for these situations.

EDIT: would you mind writing a bug report? It will also be handy if you upload the shape you're trying to offset.
User avatar
pl7i92LCNC
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:03 pm
Location: RLP DE

Re: offset2D no OK button

Postby pl7i92LCNC » Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:36 am

Hi Tanks for the Help
its a Bspline Bziercurve i guees ass a SVG import that is to be offsetet
dino_offset.FCStd
(65.79 KiB) Downloaded 7 times