[solved] FreeCAD version bug?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2689
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

[solved] FreeCAD version bug?

Postby easyw-fc » Tue Nov 05, 2019 11:34 am

On Linux, when I get the FC Version through python I get:

Code: Select all

App.Version()
['0', '18.3', '', 'https://code.launchpad.net/~vcs-imports/freecad/trunk', '2019/07/19 03:19:03']
This is a bug compared to what I normally get i.e. on Win Conda build and what was normally used:

Code: Select all

App.Version()
['0', '18', '4 (GitTag)', 'git://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD.git releases/FreeCAD-0-18', '2019/10/22 16:53:35', 'releases/FreeCAD-0-18', '980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8']
here my full FC info for Linux:

Code: Select all

OS: Linux Mint 19.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.3.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
and for Win:

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
This is breaking some of my scripts for KiCad... I can patch mine, but I think this should be fixed anyway
Maurice
Last edited by easyw-fc on Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
openBrain
Posts: 2342
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: FreeCAD version bug?

Postby openBrain » Tue Nov 05, 2019 3:49 pm

You can insert a coin on this thread. ;)

Edit : As a dirty solution, would that help if the missing fields are replaced by empty ones ?
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2689
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: FreeCAD version bug?

Postby easyw-fc » Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:04 pm

openBrain wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 3:49 pm
Edit : As a dirty solution, would that help if the missing fields are replaced by empty ones ?
No, the issue is that the second field is '18.3' (or '18.4') instead of '18' as it should be.
The strange is that in Win I get the right App.Version() format.
Normally the Version()[0] is Major, and Version()[1] is Minor and the last is on third field...
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5453
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: FreeCAD version bug?

Postby sgrogan » Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:22 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:04 pm
No, the issue is that the second field is '18.3' (or '18.4') instead of '18' as it should be.
The strange is that in Win I get the right App.Version() format.
Normally the Version()[0] is Major, and Version()[1] is Minor and the last is on third field...
The problem is to support the point release format we have to hack the version.h at build time. It looks like the hack that I used on win doesn't break your script and the patch used on the PPA does.
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2689
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: FreeCAD version bug?

Postby easyw-fc » Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:44 pm

sgrogan wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:22 pm
The problem is to support the point release format we have to hack the version.h at build time. It looks like the hack that I used on win doesn't break your script and the patch used on the PPA does.
No problem by my side if this is a requirement to facilitate to add a release to the building ...
I can easily fix my scripts :D
Thanks for clarification...
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5453
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: [solved] FreeCAD version bug?

Postby sgrogan » Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:30 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 5:44 pm
I can easily fix my scripts
IMHO this is a workaround not a fix ;)
@triplus explains best here: https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 30#p345112
We need to find a real solution.