FreeCAD exports empty .stp

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
Meradisa
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 4:03 pm

FreeCAD exports empty .stp

Postby Meradisa » Wed Jan 08, 2020 4:06 pm

I'm trying to export a KiCad PCB (imported as .vrml) to .step. But Freecad is exporting just empty .stp files, am I doing something wrong?

See attached for the FreeCAD file.

Tested both using freecad 0.19:
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.19181 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 2504247d65271b937dd5f033a0efff9c0d7bf375
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)

and 0.18:
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
Attachments
whole pcb.FCStd
(775.55 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
freedman
Posts: 1236
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:02 am
Location: Washington State, USA

Re: FreeCAD exports empty .stp

Postby freedman » Wed Jan 08, 2020 5:29 pm

FreeCAD can open the files and generate the file types if modeled but I don't think it will convert.
openBrain
Posts: 3382
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: FreeCAD exports empty .stp

Postby openBrain » Wed Jan 08, 2020 5:54 pm

FreeCAD exports what is selected. Thus what did you select when you export?
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 2799
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: FreeCAD exports empty .stp

Postby easyw-fc » Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:36 pm

Meradisa wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 4:06 pm
I'm trying to export a KiCad PCB (imported as .vrml) to .step.
Hi,
Which release of KiCAD are you using?
KiCAD, since v5, can export directly to STEP a board and models.
You can use KiCAD StepUp WB for FreeCAD to have an improved STEP model.

I also would suggest to have a look at these thread:
Trying to work with *.wrl (@FreeCAD forum)
What is the difference between step and wrl 3d models? (@KiCAD forum)
User avatar
Meradisa
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 4:03 pm

Re: FreeCAD exports empty .stp

Postby Meradisa » Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:25 pm

Thanks for the replies.

@easyw-fc: I'm using a very recent version of KiCad, 5.1.2. I tried the 'export to STEP' function but I get a lot of warnings about missing 3D models for
certain components, and somehow all the lines of the board outline are warnings as well? Then at the end of the log KiCad gives me: 'Error: Unable to create STEP file. Check that the board has a valid outline and models. So this approach doesn't work, because the VRML does work I'm trying to go from there. The STEP export from within StepUp tools also produces an empty file.

Thanks for the two threads you linked - it seems the way to go is to debug the STEP export from Kicad.

@openBrain I think so, if I select nothing I get a 'no selection' message, I can only export if I select something. So I select the only object in the window on the left.

@freedman do you have a source for that? Seems like I should get an error message telling me that.

What's strange, I have previously succeeded in getting my PCB to Onshape (online MCAD). The file type I used was x_t, but I can't find what exact sequence of programs I used for that, it doesn't seem like these are formats even supported by either freecad or kicad..