Curious behaviour after copying sketch to new body

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
falviani
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 pm

Curious behaviour after copying sketch to new body

Postby falviani » Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:30 pm

Hi all,

My setup:
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.19151 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1276920feaec772d297ebd9e50ee1ae2881f62fe
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

While trying to figure out how to include multiple copies of a shape in a single file arranged so they can be cut out by a CNC router, I decided to try copying the sketch to a new body and then rotate/position it. My plan was to pad each separately then create a job with both bodies to create the toolpath.

When I did that (copy sketch, create new body, select new body, paste copied sketch), I get the following dialog:
SketchError_11Jan2020.png
SketchError_11Jan2020.png (15.53 KiB) Viewed 84 times
The new body is clearly shown as active. If I select independent copies I can continue. But if I pad the 2nd sketch and try to pad the 1st sketch, I get the following error ("result has multiple solids"):
SketchPadError_11Jan2020.png
SketchPadError_11Jan2020.png (14.07 KiB) Viewed 84 times

So I ask:
1) What is going on? How do I avoid this, if at all?
2) How can I use multiple copies of an object outline laid out in a single project arranged to be cut out by a CNC router? I have now spent around 2 days trying to do this with no success :(

Thanks in advance,
Frank
Attachments
NestedLayoutTest.FCStd
(13.79 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
vocx
Posts: 2830
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Curious behaviour after copying sketch to new body

Postby vocx » Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:59 pm

falviani wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:30 pm
...
The new body is clearly shown as active. If I select independent copies I can continue. But if I pad the 2nd sketch and try to pad the 1st sketch, I get the following error ("result has multiple solids"):
...
A PartDesign Body is supposed to be a single contiguous solid. Read the information in that link to understand what this means. You cannot have disconnected solids in the same Body, for this you need separate Bodies.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: paypal.
drmacro
Posts: 306
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: Curious behaviour after copying sketch to new body

Postby drmacro » Sat Jan 11, 2020 4:06 pm

I'd think a set of clones is what you'd want...
Attachments
Nested_clones.FCStd
(22.02 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
chrisb
Posts: 21410
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Curious behaviour after copying sketch to new body

Postby chrisb » Sat Jan 11, 2020 4:51 pm

falviani wrote:
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:30 pm
1) What is going on? How do I avoid this, if at all?
The images you posted are faar too small and show far too much. Post a detail enlargement of only the relevant part. I guess the popup asks you about copying. This is because the sketch is in the other body. And if you create a pad there, both solids would be independent. After copying you have to move the sketch to the right body.