Problem with DWire and Y coordinates

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
baerndorfer
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:16 pm

Problem with DWire and Y coordinates

Postby baerndorfer » Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:33 pm

hello from austria,

... this is what i have ...
OS: Ubuntu 18.04.3 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)

... this is my problem ...
i want to use dwire to draw a polyline just by typing in the Global X/Y/Z points with my keyboard.
first i click in the workspace to start the first point and then i type...
X: 100,0cm
Y: 0cm
Z: 0cm
+Enter point
which give me the line i expected - so everything is fine
then i want to go 11cm in Y direction and therefore i type...
X: 0cm
Y:10cm
Z:0cm
+Enter point
this results in a line in the Y direction but with 100cm instead of 10cm!
the X is always correct, the Y is always 10times the value which i type in.
can you please give me an idea what i did wrong?
thank you and regards!
Last edited by baerndorfer on Tue Jan 21, 2020 8:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Roy_043
Posts: 883
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Problem with DWire and Y coordinates

Postby Roy_043 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 6:23 pm

This does not happen here. But depending on your units preference the entered value will be recalculated: 11cm -> 110mm.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
baerndorfer
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:16 pm

Re: Problem with DWire and Y coordinates

Postby baerndorfer » Tue Jan 21, 2020 8:03 pm

this is what it looks like.
freecad-shot1.png
freecad-shot1.png (179.58 KiB) Viewed 137 times
the length of the wire is calculated as it should be based on my entries.
but the drawing on screen is not.

btw the grid lines are set to 100cm

the same thing happened if i draw a single line and want to define the length of Y with keyboard. the length is 10 times the value.
Roy_043
Posts: 883
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Problem with DWire and Y coordinates

Postby Roy_043 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:54 pm

You have changed the numbers in your OP. Confusing...

Please note that the units of the Draft grid are always expressed in mm.

But I think I now understand what may go wrong. If you enter a coordinate without specifying the units the program (at least here?) defaults to "mm". The tricky part is that normally the program only pre-selects the numerical portion of the coordinate input field and you can just type the correct number, but in some cases the complete input including "cm" is selected. This happens f.e. with the X coordinate of the 2nd point of a Draft Line. I would call this a bug.

So: Check your grid units and when entering coordinates make sure the units are never left out.
baerndorfer
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:16 pm

Re: Problem with DWire and Y coordinates

Postby baerndorfer » Thu Jan 23, 2020 11:00 am

sorry for confusion. i changed the values in OP because i thought it corresponds better with the image i posted later.

and you are absolutely right!
when i add the values including cm or mm everything works fine.

thank you very much Roy!

btw...
freecad is superb :mrgreen: