Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6061
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby bejant » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:17 pm

When adding restraints in Sketcher the text inside the restraint "dimensions" appears as blocks, rather than numerals. The wiki for v013 release notes relating to Sketcher ( http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/f ... her_module ) says:
Each constraint label (including arrows) will correctly scale to the size of the scene automatically to the 3D viewport

but for me (using v014) they look like this:
Image


1. Is there a setting in v014 that I can change to make the text bigger?
2. Can I make the red constraint points bigger so they are easier to select?
3. Similar to Automatically refine and check model after boolean operations:
Image
is there a similar function so that after padding a sketch from an existing face, instead of this:
Image
I automatically get this:
Image
without having to manually check and refine?

But, I still may be going about this in the wrong manner.


OS: Windows XP
Platform: 32-bit
Version: 0.14.2192 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: b63f9d7a2b440e1363508976ec105dac31d7f698
Python version: 2.6.2
Qt version: 4.5.2
Coin version: 3.1.0
SoQt version: 1.4.1
OCC version: 6.5.1
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby NormandC » Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:05 pm

bejant wrote:When adding restraints in Sketcher the text inside the restraint "dimensions" appears as blocks, rather than numerals.
That's a graphic driver problem. I recommend you update your driver to the latest version available, that may fix it.
bejant wrote:1. Is there a setting in v014 that I can change to make the text bigger?
No.
bejant wrote:2. Can I make the red constraint points bigger so they are easier to select?
Not that I'm aware.
bejant wrote:is there a similar function so that after padding a sketch from an existing face, instead of this:
I automatically get this:
without having to manually check and refine?
Not at this time.

I suggest you create enhancement requests for them. https://sourceforge.net/apps/mantisbt/f ... g_page.php
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6061
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby bejant » Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:08 pm

Thank you normandc for the input. My graphics drivers are up to date but I need a graphics card (my graphics now are merely on-board the motherboard) so I'll look into that matter.

I'll request feature enhancements per the link you provided.

Thank you again for your help!
dmccord
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:43 pm

Re: Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby dmccord » Fri Aug 09, 2013 1:45 pm

Heh. On my iMac the problem is the opposite: The text for constraints in Sketch mode is HUGE. Really would like control over that.
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6061
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby bejant » Sun Sep 08, 2013 2:24 am

I forgot to follow up. Mantis tickets are as follows

Automatically allow check and refine shape after padding
https://sourceforge.net/apps/mantisbt/f ... hp?id=1202

Allow user to adjust size of constraint points:
https://sourceforge.net/apps/mantisbt/f ... hp?id=1203

Allow user to adjust size of constraint text:
https://sourceforge.net/apps/mantisbt/f ... hp?id=1226
thejames
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:04 pm

Re: Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby thejames » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:08 pm

I'm using freecad on a 2015 macbook pro, and I'm having the same issue. the points are so small, I can't actually tell when I have them highlighted. zooming in doesn't help because point size is still the same. It seems the pointer itself is obstructing any visual indication that the point has been selected. Line and text are also very difficult to see/select. Issue 1203 says this issue has been fixed, but I can't find any documentation on what the fix entails, and I can't find any settings in preferences that seem to have any impact.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby NormandC » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:44 pm

Hi thejames,

Welcome here.

IMO you shouldn't have necrobumped a 5-year old topic, you should have created a new topic. Your issue is not relevant to the old one. Since then, these issues were resolved.

I'm pretty sure that you problem is associated with the Retina high-DPI display that your Macbook may be equipped with. It's a totally different thing.
chrisb
Posts: 22440
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby chrisb » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:58 pm

In Preferences->Sketcher->Marker size you can increase the size of the points in sketcher.
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6061
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby bejant » Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:33 pm

Hi thejames, and a welcome from me too. If you need more help, post back.

NormandC wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:44 pm
IMO you shouldn't have necrobumped a 5-year old topic
Well I'm glad you did! That's one of my first posts here and reading it now makes me feel a bit nostalgic. :D ;)
And thanks for searching the forum before posting!
chrisb
Posts: 22440
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Can I Increase the Text and Point Size of Restraints?

Postby chrisb » Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:50 pm

bejant wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:33 pm
That's one of my first posts here and reading it now makes me feel a bit nostalgic. :D ;)
And all of your feature requests are implemented. There is only one thing left: I hope you could fix your driver issue.