Arch or Bim No Grid

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
cattin6
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:38 pm

Arch or Bim No Grid

Postby cattin6 » Sun Mar 15, 2020 10:52 am

OS: Linux Mint 19.2 (X-Cinnamon/cinnamon)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.9
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)

Hello,

I hope someone can help me here please.

The grid I speak of is as example Arch Wbench > grid snap on snapping bar just does nothing the button does not shade and grid will not appear

I just cannot get the grid to work. Am I doing something wrong or a setting ?

I had dumped my OS and reloaded a few weeks ago and couldnt reload Freecad at the time because of trouble with download.

Now have loaded Freecad 18.4 still grid not working Now have the daily still no go ?

Am sure my settings Edit > Preferences > Draft > Grid and Snapping are correct
Screenshot from 2020-03-15 20-29-39.png
Screenshot from 2020-03-15 20-29-39.png (231.53 KiB) Viewed 2736 times
Have attached a sample file not sure to be helpful ?
sample.FCStd
(9.36 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
This has been driving me mad for a while and had to ask thankful of any advice.
Regards George
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2367
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Arch or Bim No Grid

Postby Roy_043 » Sun Mar 15, 2020 1:56 pm

The display of the grid is a bit buggy. But with your settings the grid will update/appear whenever you invoke a command.
To snap to the grid you have to enable snaps first: Draft_ToggleSnap and also switch on Draft_Grid snap.

Note that snapping to grid points that are behind or co-planar with a face is not possible.
Brutha
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: Arch or Bim No Grid

Postby Brutha » Sun Mar 15, 2020 4:08 pm

I have the same issue in MacOS, I'm still on Mojave, and on a fairly recent version of FreeCAD 0.19 - can't get a grid to display!
vocx
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Arch or Bim No Grid

Postby vocx » Sun Mar 15, 2020 4:22 pm

cattin6 wrote:
Sun Mar 15, 2020 10:52 am
...
I just cannot get the grid to work. Am I doing something wrong or a setting ?
...
Your image shows that Grid size is 10. Increase this number to 100 or so.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help. Also see Tutorials and Video tutorials.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: liberapay.com/FreeCAD.
User avatar
cattin6
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:38 pm

Re: Arch or Bim No Grid

Postby cattin6 » Sun Mar 15, 2020 7:26 pm

Thanks Roy,

Vocx Thanks this has got me going again.

Appreciate your time & help George