Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
geolux
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:27 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby geolux » Sat Apr 04, 2020 2:29 pm

Hi there,
I'm drawing a building in a sketch. The rooms are not regular and I need to set the measure of the edges, diagonal, and more.
Yes I use the constraints (great tool) but I suffer the lack of the SNAP tools.
Is ther a possibility to anable its?
chrisb
Posts: 24414
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby chrisb » Sat Apr 04, 2020 4:44 pm

No snapping in Sketcher, it's all done by constraints. Check Autoconstraints box to get something slightly similar.
User avatar
geolux
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:27 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby geolux » Sat Apr 04, 2020 5:11 pm

Thank's
TheMarkster
Posts: 1400
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby TheMarkster » Sat Apr 04, 2020 6:24 pm

Snip macro screenshot-cbfa7a.png
Snip macro screenshot-cbfa7a.png (152.66 KiB) Viewed 203 times
My FreeCAD video series on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/mwganson
carlopav
Posts: 1239
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby carlopav » Sat Apr 04, 2020 7:04 pm

follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
chrisb
Posts: 24414
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby chrisb » Sun Apr 05, 2020 12:56 am

TheMarkster wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 6:24 pm
Snip macro screenshot-cbfa7a.png
Indeed, I forgot the grid. It is not much used among Sketcher friends, because snapping to the grid does not really connect the elements. This leads to issues when such sketch is used for features such as Pad or Pocket.
TheMarkster
Posts: 1400
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby TheMarkster » Sun Apr 05, 2020 1:14 am

8-)
chrisb wrote:
Sun Apr 05, 2020 12:56 am
TheMarkster wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 6:24 pm
Snip macro screenshot-cbfa7a.png
Indeed, I forgot the grid. It is not much used among Sketcher friends, because snapping to the grid does not really connect the elements. This leads to issues when such sketch is used for features such as Pad or Pocket.
Yes, the problem is the snapped edges do not remain in place if the element is moved or constrained on the other end.
My FreeCAD video series on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/mwganson
User avatar
geolux
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:27 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby geolux » Sun Apr 05, 2020 9:00 am

I knew the Autoconstraints and I used it, but sometime the Autoconstraints did not respond
Use the attached FC file and try to autoconstraints the highlighted line
Attachments
Progetto.FCStd
(33.46 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
vincoli.jpg
vincoli.jpg (731.5 KiB) Viewed 128 times
User avatar
geolux
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:27 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby geolux » Sun Apr 05, 2020 9:13 am

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
chrisb
Posts: 24414
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Where are the SNAP tools in Sketch Workbench?

Postby chrisb » Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:43 am

Autoconstraints on/off is a property of the sketch, although what is displayed in the panel at the left depends on the preferences (known bug). You have to toggle autoconstraints off and on again and they should work.