Cannot see inner edges (so cannot do fillets)

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
zychoo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 6:51 pm

Cannot see inner edges (so cannot do fillets)

Postby zychoo » Sun May 03, 2020 7:50 pm

Hi.

I am trying to design some milled part and I have a very silly problem.
I cannot create inner fillets since my models doesn't have inner edges. I tried pocket, I tried boolean operations but it never gave me any inner edges to fillet. But I can see on some pictures and videos that those edges exist. So I believe I have some strange settings that hide them. When I put it on wireframe they become visible but in 'Flat Lines' view they are not selectable.

This is the image that I see:
Image

Thanks
kisolre
Posts: 2253
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Cannot see inner edges (so cannot do fillets)

Postby kisolre » Sun May 03, 2020 7:57 pm

Hello and welcome to the forum. Please give some more info as per IMPORTANT link at top pink banner. FreeCAD version, also your graphic card info. You can change View/Draw style to Hidden line for easy selection of those edges.
chrisb
Posts: 25211
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Cannot see inner edges (so cannot do fillets)

Postby chrisb » Sun May 03, 2020 8:38 pm

kisolre wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 7:57 pm
You can change View/Draw style to Hidden line for easy selection of those edges.
You probably mean Wireframe draw style. HiddenLine shows the tesselation lines.
User avatar
babaroga
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Banja Luka, Republic of Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: Cannot see inner edges (so cannot do fillets)

Postby babaroga » Sun May 03, 2020 9:05 pm

Do you have Intel integrated graphics?
I had same problem with my old laptop.

Workaround is to make model transparent. Than you can select internal edges.
kisolre
Posts: 2253
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:13 pm

Re: Cannot see inner edges (so cannot do fillets)

Postby kisolre » Sun May 03, 2020 10:14 pm

chrisb wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 8:38 pm
You probably mean Wireframe draw style.
Yes, this works better.
zychoo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 6:51 pm

Re: Cannot see inner edges (so cannot do fillets)

Postby zychoo » Sat May 09, 2020 12:08 pm

Hello,

I have GeForce GTX 1050Ti as well as Integrated graphic card Intel HD Graphic 630. Maybe my FreeCad is using the integrated one and I didn't even realize it.

This is my build info:

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.4 (GitTag)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 980bf9060e28555fecd9e3462f68ca74007b70f8
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Polish/Poland (pl_PL)




EDIT:
Thanks for all answers.

After I forced my FreeCad to be run with GeForce - all problems are gone and I can create cute technological fillets as I like.
Image
fc_tofu
Posts: 652
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:56 pm

Re: Cannot see inner edges (so cannot do fillets)

Postby fc_tofu » Sat May 09, 2020 1:13 pm

babaroga wrote:
Sun May 03, 2020 9:05 pm
Do you have Intel integrated graphics?
This is a valuable tip. Thanks for sharing.
User avatar
babaroga
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Banja Luka, Republic of Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: Cannot see inner edges (so cannot do fillets)

Postby babaroga » Sat May 09, 2020 8:26 pm

Yeah,
I was struggling with this for long time. Tried different drivers but nothing worked.

Funniest thing is that you can actually select inner edge but selection is not visible. Edge stays covered with surfaces. I guess it has something to do with OpenGL implementation.

Anyway, workaround is to set transparency to parts to eg. 50% and you can see what are you doing.