mesh to surface, how to do?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Norus
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 9:33 am

Re: mesh to surface, how to do?

Post by Norus »

This is a windows version:

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.21775 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1f741aa511e898849e46ed14515fce416fe32acb
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)

The problem is how to create a volume, with 3D-offset for example.
Attachments
FreeCAD_019_3D-offset_fail_2.PNG
FreeCAD_019_3D-offset_fail_2.PNG (265.87 KiB) Viewed 1340 times
User avatar
Vincent B
Veteran
Posts: 4734
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: mesh to surface, how to do?

Post by Vincent B »

Quaoar wrote: Mon Jun 29, 2020 4:45 pm Single surface:
With wish program you made it?
chrisb
Veteran
Posts: 54201
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: mesh to surface, how to do?

Post by chrisb »

drmacro wrote: Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:32 pm
Update: If I load the original file and set the tolerance to 0.01, instead of 0.1 it works. :? So why does it work at 0.1 on yours?
I tried on Ubuntu and can confirm your behaviour. But here comes the strange thing: I saved the file and opened it on the Mac: And I can see the Shape!
So It's a display issue, not a mesh issue.

OS: Ubuntu 16.04.6 LTS (Unity/ubuntu)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Branch: unknown
Hash: 76aac3a22189c2b0b0b99ec7a7fb18cd62796d42
Python version: 3.5.2
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
Quaoar
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:56 am
Location: Nizhny Novgorod
Contact:

Re: mesh to surface, how to do?

Post by Quaoar »

GlouGlou wrote: Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:40 pm
Quaoar wrote: Mon Jun 29, 2020 4:45 pm Single surface:
With wish program you made it?
The one from my signature. Here is how: http://quaoar.su/files/cases/resurf.mp4
FOSS CAD model inspection utility and prototyping framework: http://analysissitus.org
drmacro
Veteran
Posts: 8984
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: mesh to surface, how to do?

Post by drmacro »

chrisb wrote: Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:57 pm
drmacro wrote: Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:32 pm
Update: If I load the original file and set the tolerance to 0.01, instead of 0.1 it works. :? So why does it work at 0.1 on yours?
I tried on Ubuntu and can confirm your behaviour. But here comes the strange thing: I saved the file and opened it on the Mac: And I can see the Shape!
So It's a display issue, not a mesh ...
Yeah, and i confirmed it on same Ubuntu, different PC's, one radeon, one nvidia.
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."
drmacro
Veteran
Posts: 8984
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:35 pm

Re: mesh to surface, how to do?

Post by drmacro »

chrisb wrote: Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:57 pm
I think I see what might be causing the issue...but, I guess I don't understand what the graphics driver would have to do with it. :?

If I use 0.01 to get it to mesh I can see voids in the resulting shape.
If I then look at those areas on the original mesh (circled in red here:
MeshHolesFar_annot.png
MeshHolesFar_annot.png (84.39 KiB) Viewed 1213 times


And zoomed up here:
MeshHolesClose.png
MeshHolesClose.png (51.93 KiB) Viewed 1213 times

Similar voids on the left socket as well...
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan: Spock: "...His pattern indicates two-dimensional thinking."
User avatar
tanderson69
Veteran
Posts: 1626
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:07 am

Re: mesh to surface, how to do?

Post by tanderson69 »

Quaoar wrote: Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:29 pm The one from my signature. Here is how: http://quaoar.su/files/cases/resurf.mp4
Cool! does that process use GeomPlate_BuildPlateSurface.hxx?
User avatar
Vincent B
Veteran
Posts: 4734
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: mesh to surface, how to do?

Post by Vincent B »

Could be a very nice feature for freecad. :o
User avatar
Quaoar
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:56 am
Location: Nizhny Novgorod
Contact:

Re: mesh to surface, how to do?

Post by Quaoar »

tanderson69 wrote: Tue Jun 30, 2020 6:00 pm
Quaoar wrote: Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:29 pm The one from my signature. Here is how: http://quaoar.su/files/cases/resurf.mp4
Cool! does that process use GeomPlate_BuildPlateSurface.hxx?
Nope, that's a least-squares surface fitting with aggregated smoothing functional. The sources are attached (it's a tiny NURBS evaluation lib based on The NURBS Book, a part of my indie research). For integration with FreeCAD, I guess, it might make sense to rewrite on BSplCLib/BSplSLib, though conversion between Piegl's B-surface and OCCT B-surface is quite trivial.

The code of interest is geom_ApproxBSurf.h/.cpp
Attachments
mobius.zip
(730.21 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
FOSS CAD model inspection utility and prototyping framework: http://analysissitus.org
Post Reply