FreeCad does not open on W10

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Asouzalopes
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:00 am

FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby Asouzalopes » Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:09 am

Hello, does the program have any limitations for use with corporate Windows 10? I install normally but it won't open.
I installed it on the work laptop and it won't open. On the private laptop, with the same W10, but not corporate, it opens normally.
chrisb
Posts: 30875
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby chrisb » Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:40 am

I don't know of such restriction, but, of course, I don't know either what your company has done to their computers.
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
Asouzalopes
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:00 am

Re: FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby Asouzalopes » Wed Oct 07, 2020 12:49 pm

This is the question, I am from the company's IT, we have no restrictions.
GeneFC
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby GeneFC » Wed Oct 07, 2020 2:18 pm

You might try a "no install" development version, such as

https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... -x86-64.7z

Just unpack with 7-zip and run.

Windows seems to be getting more and more insistent that the only valid programs to install are those from the Microsoft Store. I have no idea if the corporate version might have stronger restrictions than the Professional version I use, but it is possible.

Gene
Asouzalopes
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:00 am

Re: FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby Asouzalopes » Wed Oct 07, 2020 3:17 pm

I also tested with this version, but the error is the same, when running FreeCAD.exe it opens but then closes.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6220
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby sgrogan » Wed Oct 07, 2020 3:40 pm

Asouzalopes wrote:
Wed Oct 07, 2020 3:17 pm
I also tested with this version, but the error is the same, when running FreeCAD.exe it opens but then closes.
Can you start FreeCAD from the cmd line with Freecad.exe -l, a log file will be created in %AppData%/FreeCAD
Also can you attach graphic card/chipset info for all three machines?
"fight the good fight"
Asouzalopes
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:00 am

Re: FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby Asouzalopes » Wed Oct 07, 2020 4:20 pm

All 3 machines are the same, the difference is that I installed the W10 with the company's serial and the other with my private one, for testing.

I opened the program from the command line and did not generate a log.

Chipset: AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 3200G
Video: AMD Vega 8 Graphics , 2GB, DDR4
Memory: 16GB
Attachments
appdata.png
appdata.png (19.42 KiB) Viewed 234 times
AMD.png
AMD.png (88.81 KiB) Viewed 234 times
Last edited by Asouzalopes on Wed Oct 07, 2020 4:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
TheMarkster
Posts: 2060
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby TheMarkster » Wed Oct 07, 2020 4:24 pm

Use the preview feature to ensure your images are displayed properly before submitting. You can drag/drop the images onto the form where you type your replies in order to upload to the forum.
My FreeCAD video series on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/mwganson
Asouzalopes
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2020 11:00 am

Re: FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby Asouzalopes » Thu Nov 12, 2020 5:49 pm

Anyone with a similar problem to help me?
chrisb
Posts: 30875
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: FreeCad does not open on W10

Postby chrisb » Thu Nov 12, 2020 6:16 pm

sgrogan wrote:
Wed Oct 07, 2020 3:40 pm
Can you start FreeCAD from the cmd line with Freecad.exe -l, a log file will be created in %AppData%/FreeCAD
Also can you attach graphic card/chipset info for all three machines?
follow sgrogan's advice!
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.