add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
anka
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:28 am

add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby anka » Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:53 am

hi,
I have the following Problem: as soon as I create more than one path-job, I cannot add tool-controllers to the jobs.
as soon as I delete all jobs, but one - adding tool-controllers is again possible

any clue, hint ?

p.s. for now, my workaround is based on using a job-template (with all tools in) when I create a new path-job.

Greetings and tnx to the community
AK

-----------------------
OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22670 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 12155f4aab09047c5697db0c1b3cf93b02edda03
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
Last edited by anka on Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
jmaustpc
Posts: 10566
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby jmaustpc » Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:02 am

Welcome to FreeCAD.

Please always posts your version data, preferably in the manner explained in the Forum Rules link above this forum.

I have no idea if it's relevant to your issue or not but there has been significant advancements in Path WB in the current development version of FreeCAD, (0.19). So if you are using 0.18, have a test run of 0.19, it has many bug fixes and new features.
anka
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:28 am

Re: add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby anka » Wed Oct 14, 2020 12:49 pm

jmaustpc wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:02 am
Welcome to FreeCAD.

Please always posts your version data, preferably in the manner explained in the Forum Rules link above this forum.

I have no idea if it's relevant to your issue or not but there has been significant advancements in Path WB in the current development version of FreeCAD, (0.19). So if you are using 0.18, have a test run of 0.19, it has many bug fixes and new features.
Hi, new to the forum indeed. Have added signature.
I think that it is a bug, but first wanted to see if someone has an idea on it.

btw: I use myself the following workaround. works fine as long as you do not forget a tool you need later in your project

Workaround:
- add all tools you might be using to the first job
- save the job as template json (only saving tools)
- create all other needed path-jobs using this template


------
OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22670 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 12155f4aab09047c5697db0c1b3cf93b02edda03
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
Last edited by anka on Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.
GeneFC
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby GeneFC » Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:25 pm

anka wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 12:49 pm
Have added signature.
Bad idea. As soon as you update and change your signature every previous post you have made will be updated and will be incorrect. Very confusing for anyone looking later.

As far as the tool issue, I use the Path WB almost every day, and I have never seen anything like that. I do not recall any forum issues that refer to that problem. If there is a bug it might be one of those "Mac things", but I suspect it is not a bug at all.

OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22611 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7eeec7a5990cc786723225ca8de16ca3186545b3
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

Gene
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9223
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby Kunda1 » Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:37 pm

It's actually against the guidelines to add your FC about info to the signature. Please remove. Thanks for your comprehension.
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
chrisb
Posts: 30870
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby chrisb » Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:00 pm

anka wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:53 am
as soon as I create more than one path-job, I cannot add tool-controllers to the jobs.
I can (sort of) confirm, but I still don't think it's a Mac issue.

These are the ways that don't work:
1) Select the job, call the tool manager, select tool, click "Create Tool Controller(s)" -> No tool controller, no message.
2) Double click job, select Tools tab, click Add button (Tool Manager opens), select tool, click "Create Tool Controller(s)" -> No tool controller, no message.

The new style tools work:
- switch to Path workbench (this is necessary to have the right context menu available)
- Right click one of the jobs
- select "Add tool controller to the job".
GeneFC wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:25 pm
As far as the tool issue, I use the Path WB almost every day, and I have never seen anything like that.
How do you add tools?
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
anka
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:28 am

Re: add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby anka » Wed Oct 14, 2020 6:13 pm

chrisb wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:00 pm
.......

The new style tools work:
- switch to Path workbench (this is necessary to have the right context menu available)
- Right click one of the jobs
- select "Add tool controller to the job".
GeneFC wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:25 pm

As far as the tool issue, I use the Path WB almost every day, and I have never seen anything like that.
How do you add tools?
Thank all for feedback. This helped me to finally identify the problem.
@Chris, I do not have a 'Add tool controller to the job' in my right click menu. Perhaps another version of FreeCad
@Gene Might indeed be a Mac only issue. Definitely not a functional issue, I would classify it GUI

Here the issue:

As soon as more than a single job is created, here what's happening.
- Select a job (**)
- Double click on tool, then add (alternatively launch the tool-manager)
- select tools ( in the modal tool manager window )
- click 'add tool-controller'

At first sight, like Chris said, no reaction.
BUT: there's another popup displayed.
This popup lets you select the job to add the selected tools to (independent from the job you started with ** - which is a little bit confusing)
This popup is displayed BEHIND the main freeCad-Window

As I use FreeCad fullscreen, I never saw this job-selection popup.

As I'm very new to FreeCad, I cannot estimate if this can only be corrected by a code-fix, or if some settings might help.

Greetings and tnx
AK

--------
OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22670 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 12155f4aab09047c5697db0c1b3cf93b02edda03
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
chrisb
Posts: 30870
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby chrisb » Wed Oct 14, 2020 8:34 pm

anka wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 6:13 pm
This popup is displayed BEHIND the main freeCad-Window
Good find, should have thought about that :cry: .

Please add a Ticket to the tracker and crossreference this discussion.
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
GeneFC
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby GeneFC » Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:01 pm

chrisb wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:00 pm
How do you add tools?
I click the tool icon, my tool library pops up, I select a tool and create a controller. I am then asked which job gets the tool.

I think it is now clear that anka was missing one of these steps by not seeing a hidden pop-up. I have not encountered that.

Gene
anka
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:28 am

Re: add tool-controllers if more than one path-job

Postby anka » Thu Oct 15, 2020 2:36 am

Hi Chris, Gene
created a ticket. tnx for help

anka

http://freecadweb.org/tracker/view.php?id=4459
Last edited by anka on Thu Oct 15, 2020 5:16 am, edited 2 times in total.