Macro menu buggy

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
qwerty_f
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:22 pm

Macro menu buggy

Postby qwerty_f » Thu Oct 22, 2020 8:30 am

I was following the steps in https://wiki.freecadweb.org/Customize_Toolbars but ran into trouble (see screen shot below). Although assigning icons from the ellipsis-menu the path seems to be lost.

OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22474 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a44f8ffd427fa9b23b1f00dbf62d66cd152cd774
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)
Attachments
pic20201022102702.png
pic20201022102702.png (197.59 KiB) Viewed 414 times
qwerty_f
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:22 pm

Re: Macro menu buggy

Postby qwerty_f » Thu Oct 29, 2020 8:00 am

No takers? I can remember which of the three X means what. But adding more macros would make it more of a memory game.
chrisb
Posts: 29060
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Macro menu buggy

Postby chrisb » Thu Oct 29, 2020 8:41 am

I cannot confirm. To edit a an entry I have to doubleclick on the macro in the left list.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf deutsch, en français, en español.
qwerty_f
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:22 pm

Re: Macro menu buggy

Postby qwerty_f » Fri Oct 30, 2020 8:42 am

Hmm. I now dbl-clicked the definiton to the left (I probably would have expected a single click here?) and the Replace (out of instinct) which made the Icon appear on top. There's definitely some "weird" GUI thinking around FreeCAD which I can understand why it's there. I think I can get used to it without getting in rage (as it happens with other products I have to use).

Thanks for the hint!
qwerty_f
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:22 pm

Re: Macro menu buggy

Postby qwerty_f » Sat Oct 31, 2020 5:52 pm

Meanwhile I had to restart FC and guess what: the Tripple X is back! I can fix that each time I start FC but that does not seem the way it was designed. Something's wrong in the state of Denmark!
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 8772
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Macro menu buggy

Postby Kunda1 » Sat Oct 31, 2020 8:24 pm

Are you using the most up to date v0.19 ?
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
qwerty_f
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:22 pm

Re: Macro menu buggy

Postby qwerty_f » Sat Oct 31, 2020 10:00 pm

The build is stated above. I installed FC a few weeks ago and (for a beginner) do not really intend to update on a daily basis. I think this one is rather recent.
qwerty_f
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:22 pm

Re: Macro menu buggy

Postby qwerty_f » Tue Nov 03, 2020 8:06 am

I just ran a brew update which told that the freecad cask has been updated. The issue is now gone. However, the menu icons were lost completely and the menu was broken completely. The formerly used Part/Part Design/Sketcher icons are no longer present. Setting it to some different icons was possible and seemed to stay over a restart. Further ovservation: The Replace button does not seem to do anything the first time. Pressing it a 2nd time actually updated the left side list plus issues an error message. (Just tested again: the first click DOES update the internal list, but does not refresh the left list)
qwerty_f
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:22 pm

Re: Macro menu buggy

Postby qwerty_f » Tue Nov 03, 2020 8:15 am

P.S. I just realized that (due to some experiments at start) I got a brew installation 0.18.4,16146 which seems to conflict with my (I can't remember how) 0.19 installation in Applications. Looks like I have to clean up before croaking too loud...
qwerty_f
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:22 pm

Re: Macro menu buggy

Postby qwerty_f » Tue Nov 03, 2020 8:26 am

P.P.S. I just cleaned up and updated to

OS: macOS 10.15
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22894 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 9eb080488d970d313c538473e7272117ea0a7cd1
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: C/Default (C)

The Part/P. Design/Sketcher icons are stil missing and the issue with saving the menu is also the same.