Bug submission guidelines

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
mkment
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 12:52 pm

Re: Bug submission guidelines

Postby mkment » Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:03 pm

Tried to write some bug report. However, I always got a message the FreeCAD information field was empty. Still, it wasn't empy as I pasted the information directly copied from FreeCAD. I also filled in all the other fields marked as mandatory. What else could be wrong?
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5945
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Bug submission guidelines

Postby Kunda1 » Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:12 pm

mkment wrote:
Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:03 pm
Tried to write some bug report. However, I always got a message the FreeCAD information field was empty. Still, it wasn't empy as I pasted the information directly copied from FreeCAD. I also filled in all the other fields marked as mandatory. What else could be wrong?
Did you add something that looks like this in to the FreeCAD Information field ?

Code: Select all

OS: Manjaro Linux (XFCE/xfce)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18522 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: e0bb5701f6cb3936501afe59527cbce03017beda
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
Naheulf
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 8:17 am

Re: Bug submission guidelines

Postby Naheulf » Thu Nov 28, 2019 8:27 am

yorik wrote:
Sun Dec 29, 2013 9:48 pm
5. Include all possible FreeCAD error messages. When something wrong happens in FreeCAD, error messages are often printed, that can give precious information to the developer about what happened. The two places you should check for such error messages in FreeCAD are the Report window (menu View->Views->Report view), the python console (menu View->Views->Python console). Make sure to include as much error text as possible.
The "Report view" is no longer in View->Views->Report view but in View->Panels->Report view.
It's same for Python console.

Yorik can you edit your first message accordingly ?

OS: Linux (Ubuntu)
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)