Create simple part vs. Create clone

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
arcol
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:02 am

Create simple part vs. Create clone

Postby arcol » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:37 pm

Hi,

I have modelled a simple device, mainly from sheets.
Now I would like to position each invidual part in space, to see if it fits together.
I have two possibilities, in Part workbench, the Part->Create simple part menuitem, or in Draft workbench, the cloning tool.

Which one is the preferred? What is best for performance-wise?
For now, I created clones everywhere, and positioned them with the Draft workbench
(move utility mainly, with constraints (x,y,z)).

What is your preferences? What is one method's advantage/disadvantage?

arcol
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Create simple part vs. Create clone

Postby bejant » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:47 pm

Hi arcol,
The Part -> Create Simple Copy creates a non-parametric copy of your part as it exists at the time it is copied. If the original part is changed, the copy does not update.

The Draft -> Clone creates a parametric part linked to the original, so that if the original is changed later , the clone(s) change too.

But, somebody else will have to answer the issue of performance...
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Create simple part vs. Create clone

Postby quick61 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:54 pm

OK, bejant was quicker onthe keyboard than I. ;) Looks like we both said the same thing. I will add this. - If your taking the clones out of the original document it would be easier to just use simple copy and not have the original parts brought in if your looking to improve performance, if you don't copy along the original part, the clone basically becomes a simple part anyway, after a warning message or two.

Clones are parametrically linked to their origin, simple copy are dumb objects and have no linkage. Simple copy is probably better unless you expect to / or want to make changes within the assembly. Personally, I export .step versions because I may use them in the future with the Assembly branch. But that's just my personal preference.

A manually assembled model with .step parts.
Attachments
0002.png
0002.png (92.13 KiB) Viewed 6092 times
Last edited by quick61 on Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Create simple part vs. Create clone

Postby bejant » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:58 pm

Forgot to mention that you don't need to change to the Draft workbench to move the parts. In the Combo View window, select the item you wish to move, click on the Model tab (upper right of that window), then select the Data tab (bottom left of your screen), then at the Placement property click on the farthest right of the Placement Value portion (it may look like a button or 3 little dots). From here you can change X,Y, and Z placement values of that part to move it in the 3D space.
Scroll to the bottom of the pic to see:
20140205a.jpg
20140205a.jpg (73.6 KiB) Viewed 6090 times
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Create simple part vs. Create clone

Postby quick61 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:20 pm

With a take on what bejant is saying, if you are doing a lot of moving, you can put the placement feature on the toolbar for easy one click access. The command is in Edit > Placement...
Placement1.png
Placement1.png (29.65 KiB) Viewed 6086 times
Placement2.png
Placement2.png (9.13 KiB) Viewed 6086 times
I've found it to be quite convenient, having that on the tool bar.

Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
arcol
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:02 am

Re: Create simple part vs. Create clone

Postby arcol » Thu Feb 06, 2014 7:46 pm

bejant wrote:Forgot to mention that you don't need to change to the Draft workbench to move the parts. In the Combo View window, select the item you wish to move, click on the Model tab (upper right of that window), then select the Data tab (bottom left of your screen), then at the Placement property click on the farthest right of the Placement Value portion (it may look like a button or 3 little dots).
With Draft workbench's move tool, you have the ability to reference the movement to other object.

Eg. you pick up the center of the hole of object A (to move object A), and you move the object in direction Z only,
to reference to the top edge of object B.

But I will play with the Edit->Placement option, thanks for the pointer.
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Create simple part vs. Create clone

Postby quick61 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 7:58 pm

You can also place the Draft > Move tool on the Part Workbench. Though you will need to open the Draft Workbench once to get it to activate. You'll notice in the second screenshot of my custom tool bar on my Part WB I have Draft > Array configured there. Much more handy than to keep switching workbenches. In fact, I just went ahead and added it to my custom toolbar.

Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
arcol
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:02 am

Re: Create simple part vs. Create clone

Postby arcol » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:28 pm

I just figured, if I check the "Copy" checkbox while using Move tool from Draft workbench, it also creates some kind of a copy.

Is it identical to Part->Create simple copy command?
(the copied part gets a small blue cube icon)
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Create simple part vs. Create clone

Postby quick61 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:58 pm

arcol wrote:I just figured, if I check the "Copy" checkbox while using Move tool from Draft workbench, it also creates some kind of a copy.

Is it identical to Part->Create simple copy command?
(the copied part gets a small blue cube icon)
Yes, it's a simple part. no parametric properties or linkage.
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?