FreeCAD wont' Fillet

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
DreiD
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2021 8:42 am

FreeCAD wont' Fillet

Postby DreiD » Thu Mar 25, 2021 8:53 am

Kindly see the attached file.

I'm pretty new to FreeCAD, but not to CAD modeling in general. In fact, as a practice, I'm redoing from scratch this headphone holder that I modeled on Fusion360 (that I've also successfully 3D printed and are using right now).

I'm encountering issues with fillet. This one in particular refuses to fillet the selected edges (see attached image). I've tried every trick I know, from selecting just the adjoining edges, to selecting in a different order, filleting those edges first, etc. Even with the default value of 1mm, the body disappears from the viewport, and I get the "failed to fillet" message when I click OK. My intended radius for the fillet is 2.5mm.

If you guys can manage to fillet it (I've attached the file in question), please tell me how you did it.

OS: Win10
FreeCAD ver.: 0.19
Attachments
FreeCAD won't fillet.png
FreeCAD won't fillet.png (182.11 KiB) Viewed 428 times
Headphone Holder.FCStd
(467.21 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
User avatar
papyblaise
Posts: 3611
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:28 pm
Location: France

Re: FreeCAD wont' Fillet

Postby papyblaise » Thu Mar 25, 2021 9:30 am

I can't see in the photo what angle you want to go through, I think this one
you have to make the edge and the connection at the same time, but the maximum accepted is 0.5mm
Attachments
Headphone Holder2.FCStd
(624.02 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
crochet.PNG
crochet.PNG (75.74 KiB) Viewed 418 times
DreiD
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2021 8:42 am

Re: FreeCAD wont' Fillet

Postby DreiD » Tue Mar 30, 2021 3:34 am

papyblaise wrote: Thu Mar 25, 2021 9:30 am I can't see in the photo what angle you want to go through, I think this one
you have to make the edge and the connection at the same time, but the maximum accepted is 0.5mm
Yeah, something like that. But I didn't want to include that corner you have the arrow pointed to. Which is why I didn't have that side visible in the photo. I only wanted the green highlighted/selected edges to be filleted. And another set of edges (the ones on the edge of the rib) just won't fillet no matter the radius (won't even accept 0.1mm)

The thing is, I tried modeling this in Fusion 360, and I managed to fillet those selected edges to 2.5 mm radius.

I'm no programmer, so I don't know how to improve the code for FreeCAD to make what I want to do work.
freedman
Posts: 1972
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:02 am
Location: Washington State, USA

Re: FreeCAD wont' Fillet

Postby freedman » Tue Mar 30, 2021 4:53 am

FreeCAD is weak doing fillets so maybe modify your approach. You could try to sweep the profile for instance. I deleted a bunch of stuff and thru in a sweep. This way you can avoid most of the fillets.
Attachments
clip1.JPG
clip1.JPG (44.97 KiB) Viewed 346 times
DreiD
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2021 8:42 am

Re: FreeCAD wont' Fillet

Postby DreiD » Wed Mar 31, 2021 6:57 am

freedman wrote: Tue Mar 30, 2021 4:53 am FreeCAD is weak doing fillets so maybe modify your approach. You could try to sweep the profile for instance. I deleted a bunch of stuff and thru in a sweep. This way you can avoid most of the fillets.
Using Sweep didn't occur to me. I'm so used to just filleting edges in my workflow! Thanks for the tip!
freedman
Posts: 1972
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:02 am
Location: Washington State, USA

Re: FreeCAD wont' Fillet

Postby freedman » Wed Mar 31, 2021 11:41 pm

The other profile could be made using a sweep also. You might be able to model the whole thing without fillets.
ufoDziner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 09, 2021 9:22 pm

Re: FreeCAD wont' Fillet

Postby ufoDziner » Sun May 16, 2021 7:08 pm

I'm having a similar issue with fillets. What seems to be a simple edge cannot be filleted. Is there some add-on or macro that can increase fillet capability?

Image
chrisb
Posts: 35266
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: FreeCAD wont' Fillet

Postby chrisb » Sun May 16, 2021 9:29 pm

Hi and welcome to the forum!

The image is not visible. Don't link pages containing images, link the image itself, or upload it to the forum. Use the Preview button before posting.
ufoDziner wrote: Sun May 16, 2021 7:08 pm Is there some add-on or macro that can increase fillet capability?
No.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.