How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
rrrroonn
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:06 am

How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby rrrroonn » Mon May 17, 2021 12:40 am

migrate.jpg
migrate.jpg (112.94 KiB) Viewed 760 times
I frequently get this error popping up. The document was not created in a prior version. Any suggestions about how to fix this?

What additional info should I provide if it happens again (if any)?

thank you

Ron

OS: Windows 10 Version 2004
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.24276 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-19
Hash: a88db11e0a908f6e38f92bfc5187b13ebe470438
Python version: 3.8.6+
Qt version: 5.15.1
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
chrisb
Posts: 35239
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby chrisb » Mon May 17, 2021 5:36 am

This happens, if a PartDesign feature occurs not inside of a body. I can't see such thing in your model. Can you upload it?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
rrrroonn
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:06 am

Re: How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby rrrroonn » Mon May 17, 2021 8:46 am

If I get it again, I will save a copy and upload. Thank you.
rrrroonn
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:06 am

Re: How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby rrrroonn » Mon May 17, 2021 9:47 pm

It happened again.

The file is too large for the forum so I put it on my google drive here:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

I had just deleted some steps out of the model due to design changes, made the "Hotend-rocker001 active, and started to create a new sketch. At that stage I selected "Migrate manually" and saved the file. When I started a sketch again and hit "Yes" to migrate, I get error "Object can only be in a single GeoFeature group". It created a new body called "AdditivePipeBody" with just an origin.
migrate1.jpg
migrate1.jpg (62.13 KiB) Viewed 627 times
Hopefully this is helpful in diagnosing the problem.

thank you,

Ron
rrrroonn
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:06 am

Re: How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby rrrroonn » Mon May 17, 2021 10:23 pm

It seems that the file is now corrupt, because sketching seems to be broken. When I try to sketch a polyline in Sketch093, a red message "Solving sketch failed, Internal name Sketch093" comes up. Removing all constraints and reapplying seems to allow me to progress.

I have uploaded the file.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/18jSW7g ... sp=sharing

thank you,

Ron
rrrroonn
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:06 am

Re: How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby rrrroonn » Mon May 17, 2021 10:51 pm

No I cannot continue - every sketch I now do has issues. I really hope that you are able to diagnose this as I have put days of work into this model.

thank you in advance,

Ron
chrisb
Posts: 35239
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby chrisb » Mon May 17, 2021 11:06 pm

You have created illegal references from sketches tool_path and tool_circle in Hotend-rocker to Hotend_mount_cutout. That could be the reason for the message.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
chrisb
Posts: 35239
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby chrisb » Mon May 17, 2021 11:35 pm

My first guess was better: The additive pipe and the revolution are features without body. The attached file was derived from your file:
Snip macro screenshot-0069ed.png
Snip macro screenshot-0069ed.png (48.07 KiB) Viewed 559 times
Even without this, your file was a pretty mess where I had difficulties to find my way through all the references going to and fro. A clear concept may help you to keep the overview.
Attachments
migrate.FCStd
(15.92 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
rrrroonn
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:06 am

Re: How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby rrrroonn » Tue May 18, 2021 1:46 am

chrisb wrote: Mon May 17, 2021 11:06 pm You have created illegal references from sketches tool_path and tool_circle in Hotend-rocker to Hotend_mount_cutout. That could be the reason for the message.
Hi Chris,

Forgive my ignorance, I am not a long time CAD user and have only begun to use FreeCAD ...

How do I create illegal references? I want to avoid doing it again, obviously.

thanks

Ron
rrrroonn
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:06 am

Re: How to fix "migrate from legacy"

Postby rrrroonn » Tue May 18, 2021 2:11 am

chrisb wrote: Mon May 17, 2021 11:35 pm My first guess was better: The additive pipe and the revolution are features without body. The attached file was derived from your file:
Snip macro screenshot-0069ed.png
Even without this, your file was a pretty mess where I had difficulties to find my way through all the references going to and fro. A clear concept may help you to keep the overview.
Its probably messy because I am far from proficient with how things work in FreeCad. I guess I originally thought that something like a revolution or a pipe created a body but that was just my ignorance. I sort of assumed that the program wouldn't let me do something "illegal" or "wrong".

Sorry, but how do I fix this without starting from scratch? Using the file you provided, I have tried various ways to add these things to a body, but have not been successful. Your advice is REALLY appreciated.

thank you,

Ron