FreeCAD on Linux (using appimage) - where are Mod and Macro directories? (solved)

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

FreeCAD on Linux (using appimage) - where are Mod and Macro directories? (solved)

Postby bambuko » Sat Jun 19, 2021 3:37 pm

I have downloaded appimage and installed it with no problems on elementary OS.
All runs OK, but now I want to add some macros to make everything work,
as I did for me on Win 10, but where do I find above mentioned Mod and Macro directories?
(for portable appimage installation) please.

Be gentle with me, please - my knowledge of things Linux is sketchy :oops:

Code: Select all

OS: elementary OS 5.1.7 Hera (Pantheon/pantheon)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25065 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 4de2ad46b2b9c78ac2721a0dbea7c19306261095
Python version: 3.9.4
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.2
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Last edited by bambuko on Sun Jun 20, 2021 2:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
heda
Posts: 510
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 5:49 pm

Re: Trying FreeCAD on Linux (using appimage) - where are Mod and Macro directories?

Postby heda » Sat Jun 19, 2021 3:54 pm

is it not listed in preferences? (honestly do not know for sure)
Attachments
pref_macro.png
pref_macro.png (28.84 KiB) Viewed 337 times
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Trying FreeCAD on Linux (using appimage) - where are Mod and Macro directories?

Postby bambuko » Sat Jun 19, 2021 4:00 pm

Roy_043 wrote: ...see...
Thank you, I am familiar with both, but can't see there, what I am looking for :oops:
I have appimage, made executable and running portable (not integrated).

On Windows I would go to:
Windows: C:\Users\star\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD\Mod
and
Windows: C:\Users\star\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD\Macro

On Linux it is supposed to be /home/<username>/.FreeCAD/Mod/ but I don't have anything like this in my home directory...
hence my question here?

edited to correct missing dot
Last edited by bambuko on Sat Jun 19, 2021 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Trying FreeCAD on Linux (using appimage) - where are Mod and Macro directories?

Postby bambuko » Sat Jun 19, 2021 4:04 pm

heda wrote: Sat Jun 19, 2021 3:54 pm is it not listed in preferences? ...
Yes, and it is pointing to something that doesn't exist ;)
unless, I am meant to create these directories?

As usual with Linux (even when using appimage) things are not straightforward :mrgreen:
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 3288
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Trying FreeCAD on Linux (using appimage) - where are Mod and Macro directories?

Postby Roy_043 » Sat Jun 19, 2021 4:08 pm

Maybe these default folders have yet to be created in your case. Just create a macro with Std_DlgMacroExecute and see what happens...
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Trying FreeCAD on Linux (using appimage) - where are Mod and Macro directories?

Postby bambuko » Sat Jun 19, 2021 4:15 pm

My stupid :cry:
Helps it you command to "show hidden files"
Another senior moment...
forgot the b****y dot :oops:

I can see now .FreeCAD
still looks like I have to create Mod and Macro directories...
Bance
Posts: 2052
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: London

Re: Trying FreeCAD on Linux (using appimage) - where are Mod and Macro directories?

Postby Bance » Sun Jun 20, 2021 8:57 am

CTRL H to toggle show/hide hidden folders. ;)
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Trying FreeCAD on Linux (using appimage) - where are Mod and Macro directories?

Postby bambuko » Sun Jun 20, 2021 2:55 pm

Bance wrote: CTRL H to toggle... ;)
It was not the case of "not knowing how to do it" more the case of "forgetting to do it" :mrgreen:

All is well and working as it should after I have manually added the two folders and copied .cfg files
(from Windows, which caused some hillarity :lol: initially, until I have straightened it up).

Delighted with my little elementary OS and FreeCAD working smoothly :ugeek:

Thank you all...