[bug 4705] [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
uwestoehr
Posts: 2780
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

[bug 4705] [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby uwestoehr » Thu Jul 15, 2021 3:50 pm

I encountered a bug (also in FreeCAD 0.19) that this toolbar is always displayed and active:
FreeCAD_27Me2BMV44.png
FreeCAD_27Me2BMV44.png (25.61 KiB) Viewed 499 times

Even, when I set the Workbench to "None", I see this toolbar.

Whenever I click on a button of this toolbar I get this error:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "D:\FreeCAD-build\Mod\Draft\DraftGui.py", line 1924, in selectplane
FreeCADGui.runCommand("Draft_SelectPlane")
Base.FreeCADError: No such command 'Draft_SelectPlane'
Can other reproduce this? It seems one just has to be at least once in the Draft workbench to get this toolbar.

OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25275 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: f20e29a04c1a539217eb7ef081b94d9526823e15
Python version: 3.8.6+
Qt version: 5.15.1
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Last edited by uwestoehr on Fri Jul 16, 2021 12:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
domad
Posts: 492
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby domad » Thu Jul 15, 2021 6:04 pm

uwestoehr wrote: Thu Jul 15, 2021 3:50 pm ............
Hi uwestoehr, good evening to the Community!

OS: Windows 8 (6.2)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25220 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 46282db7c8c65d1205a4cd03499d4beadb1573c6
Python version: 3.8.10
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.2
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)

It does not happen with the 0.20, but various errors are reported during use (irrelevant to the result, but which still deserve to be investigated).
The bar is present in Draft and Arch (I suppose also in BIM) not present in the other Wb.
Here what happens when using https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=60088
I don't know with 0.19, as I have long since replaced it with 0.20.
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 3279
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby Roy_043 » Thu Jul 15, 2021 6:35 pm

I can confirm this:

It depends on the V0.20 version. It happens in the 'Conda' versions, but not in the 'LPv' versions.
And it only happens if Draft was the active WB when FreeCAD was last closed.

Conda versions where the problem occurs:
FreeCAD_weekly-builds-25065-Win-Conda_vc14.x-x86_64.7z
FreeCAD_weekly-builds-25220-Win-Conda_vc14.x-x86_64.7z

LPv version where the problem does not occur:
FreeCAD_0.20.25065_Win-LPv12.5.4_vc17.x-x86-64.7z

Details of the last Conda version:

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1 (6.3)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25220 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 46282db7c8c65d1205a4cd03499d4beadb1573c6
Python version: 3.8.10
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.2
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
User avatar
uwestoehr
Posts: 2780
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby uwestoehr » Thu Jul 15, 2021 7:15 pm

I get this bug also with the latest FC 0.19.2 release we offer at our website for Windows:
https://www.freecadweb.org/downloads.php

The problem occurs when you go to the draft WB, then close FreeCAD. From that one the toolbar is always present and active, no matter what toolbar you are in. I can also not find a way to disable it.

OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.24276 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-19
Hash: a88db11e0a908f6e38f92bfc5187b13ebe470438
Python version: 3.8.6+
Qt version: 5.15.1
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
User avatar
Shalmeneser
Posts: 751
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 12:04 am

Re: [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby Shalmeneser » Thu Jul 15, 2021 7:23 pm

I have encountered this problem. I don't remember the solution.
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 3279
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby Roy_043 » Thu Jul 15, 2021 7:57 pm

In my experience the toolbar, actually called the Draft Tray, disappears when you load Draft and then another WB.
  1. Make sure the startup WB is Part.
  2. Activate the Darft WB.
  3. Exit FC.
  4. Restart FC.
  5. The toolbar is now visible although the active WB is Part.
  6. Switch to Draft.
  7. Switch to Part again.
  8. Result: the toolbar is gone.
User avatar
uwestoehr
Posts: 2780
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby uwestoehr » Thu Jul 15, 2021 8:08 pm

Roy_043 wrote: Thu Jul 15, 2021 7:57 pm In my experience the toolbar, actually called the Draft Tray, disappears when you load Draft and then another WB.
Many thanks! So there is at least a workaround.

However, it is a bug that should be fixed and I will make a bug report.
User avatar
uwestoehr
Posts: 2780
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:21 am
Location: Germany

Re: [bug 4705] [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby uwestoehr » Fri Jul 16, 2021 12:08 pm

I reported the bug now as issue #4705.
marioalexis
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:44 pm

Re: [bug 4705] [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby marioalexis » Tue Jul 20, 2021 4:23 am

The same was reported last year, but about AppImage on Linux: https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=52667
I guess it's still happens today. Seems to be some kind of problem with Conda packages (AppImage also uses Conda).
There is another report of "suspicious behavior" in Draft workbench. I asked the reporters if they also use versions based on Conda.
Maybe @looo can help.
openBrain
Posts: 6096
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: [bug 4705] [Draft] toolbar is active for all workbenches

Postby openBrain » Tue Jul 20, 2021 6:20 am

Could one run FreeCAD from console and check for weird error/log report at FreeCAD opening/closing?

EDIT : I tried to reproduce with 0.19 AppImage (FreeCAD_0.19-24291-Linux-Conda_glibc2.12-x86_64.AppImage) but I wasn't able to.