Gear parameter input not showing

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
un1corn
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:06 pm

Gear parameter input not showing

Post by un1corn »

Hello all.
Suddenly I seem to have lost the gear input parameter section of FCgear workbench, this the same for all types of gears and rack.
I have uninstalled and reinstalled the workbench, the involute gear in Part design workbench is fine.
I have included views of both Data and View panels.

Any ideas please?
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.23546 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6b017f9a16b15b0e628c8d874c4058442dee5548
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Attachments
FCgear view panel.JPG
FCgear view panel.JPG (249.12 KiB) Viewed 420 times
FCgear data panel.JPG
FCgear data panel.JPG (191.07 KiB) Viewed 420 times
TheMarkster
Posts: 2654
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Gear parameter input not showing

Post by TheMarkster »

Click the data tab.
Snip macro screenshot-396fdd.png
Snip macro screenshot-396fdd.png (1.96 KiB) Viewed 396 times
My FreeCAD video series on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/mwganson
un1corn
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: Gear parameter input not showing

Post by un1corn »

The Data tab does not reveal the parameters as shown in the lower view.
User avatar
looo
Posts: 3693
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Gear parameter input not showing

Post by looo »

Maybe this is a combination of 0.19 and some new part-design specific addition for the gears. Maybe you want to try latest 0.20.
TheMarkster
Posts: 2654
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: Gear parameter input not showing

Post by TheMarkster »

un1corn wrote: Mon Aug 16, 2021 9:19 pm The Data tab does not reveal the parameters as shown in the lower view.
Oops. I didn't notice the bottom pic and I didn't read carefully enough. Sorry about that. It works for me on both builds below:


OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.24267 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: b2ca86d8d72b636011a73394bf9bcdedb3b109b7
Python version: 3.8.8
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)

OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25391 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: eef30446aa32ae989d5025cabcd8c28093f6a801
Python version: 3.8.6+
Qt version: 5.15.2
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
My FreeCAD video series on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/mwganson
un1corn
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: Gear parameter input not showing

Post by un1corn »

I am not sure what is going on because as you can see by the attached images I used it last week and all was well, I am not aware of making any changes anywhere.
Still no further forward.
Attachments
5 days ago 2.JPG
5 days ago 2.JPG (288.67 KiB) Viewed 294 times
5 days ago 1.JPG
5 days ago 1.JPG (24.58 KiB) Viewed 294 times
un1corn
Posts: 186
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: Gear parameter input not showing

Post by un1corn »

It is working fine OK in V0.18, so something seems to have occurred within the last week to cause this.
What is the best way to totally un-install to enable a clean re-install, so that no data is held back?
Attachments
Works in V0.18.JPG
Works in V0.18.JPG (294.8 KiB) Viewed 290 times
GeneFC
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Gear parameter input not showing

Post by GeneFC »

In addition to the entries in C:\\Users\#####\AppData\Roaming\FreeCAD there is a small set of stuff for window positions (docking, size, etc) in the registry. These are QT related, and I do not know of any way to clear those except editing the registry. I have a hunch you may not want to do that.

One thing to be VERY careful is that there was a significant change in the sketch file format late in 2020. Using the same sketches in old and new versions of FreeCAD can completely destroy those sketches, with no recovery possible. Make sure you have full backups before re-opening any files in a different version of FreeCAD.

Old sketches can be "updated" in late version 0.19 and version 0.20, but the reverse conversion is not possible.

Gene
Post Reply