Toolbars disabled?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
User avatar
M4x
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Toolbars disabled?

Post by M4x »

Hey everybody,

I gave a FreeCAD course to some "older" FreeCAD newbies and I had to guide them to activate there toolbars several times (View / Toolbars / "click on every entry"). I assumed that they did something very interestingly wrong but I had no clue how they did it :lol:

A few seconds ago, I started FreeCAD and all my toolbars where missing too :shock: I can't remember anything funny, I didn't update - nothing. Is this something we're experiencing from time to time? Is there some freaky hotkey I'm not aware of?

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 20.04.3 LTS (ubuntu:GNOME/ubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25429 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: acce57a25d82b0408fa07b9452ed31c8a06c7a1b
Python version: 3.9.6
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.2
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Thanks!
Bance
Posts: 2264
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2015 3:00 pm
Location: London

Re: Toolbars disabled?

Post by Bance »

Did you have more than one instance open? Preferences are saved from the last closed instance.
User avatar
M4x
Posts: 844
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Toolbars disabled?

Post by M4x »

Hm, that may have been the case. But I never disable.any toolbar (on purpose).
Post Reply